Thursday, 31 May 2012

EASA Part 66 : Aviation Legislation Question


Module 10.Aviation Legislation

10.1. Regulatory Framework.


Question Number.       1.         A register of airlines operating on an AOC is maintained by the.                 
Option A.        ICAO.
Option B.        CAA. 
Option C.        FAA.  
Correct Answer is.      CAA. 
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       2.         What category of aircraft are 'break-in' markings required?.             
Option A.        All public transport aircraft above 2300Kg.  
Option B.        All public transport aircraft above 5700Kg.  
Option C.        All aircraft registered in the UK.       
Correct Answer is.      All aircraft registered in the UK.       
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       3.         A Part-145 approval covers.              
Option A.        base maintenance.      
Option B.        the major part of the organisation.     
Option C.        only line maintenance.           
Correct Answer is.      base maintenance.      
Explanation.    The part-145 organisation covers ALL of the organisation, and not only line maintenance.


Question Number.       4.         For UK registered aircraft, components must be.                  
Option A.        maintained by a part-145 approved organisation.      
Option B.        any appropriately approved organisation.      
Option C.        maintained by a part-145 approved organisation registered in the UK.        
Correct Answer is.      maintained by a part-145 approved organisation registered in the UK. OR any appropriately approved organisation.           
Explanation.    The question is not specific about the 'type' of aircraft (light or heavy).


Question Number.       5.         Aircraft manufactured abroad, but registered in the UK.                 
Option A.        can fly with an export C of A.           
Option B.        must have a C of A issued in the UK before it can fly.        
Option C.        can fly with a foreign C of A.           
Correct Answer is.      can fly with a foreign C of A.           
Explanation.    It can fly with a foreign C of A providing it is issued a CAA validation certificate.


Question Number.       6.         To facilitate a repair, a drawing can be taken from.              
Option A.        the CAA.       
Option B.        the manufacturer.       
Option C.        a part-145 organisation.         
Correct Answer is.      the manufacturer.       
Explanation.    The drawing must come from an organisation with Design Approval. Only the manufacturer automatically has that.


Question Number.       7.         Documents to be carried on a specific aircraft for a specific purpose is given in.                 
Option A.        BCAR Section A and B.       
Option B.        JAR-OPS.      
Option C.        AOC. 
Correct Answer is.      JAR-OPS.      
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       8.         Safe operation of the aircraft is the responsibility of the.                  
Option A.        part-M organisation.   
Option B.        owner.
Option C.        operator.         
Correct Answer is.      operator.         
Explanation.    That's the purpose of the Air Operator's Certificate (AOC).


Question Number.       9.         The period of validity of a Certificate of Fitness for Flight under 'A' Conditions is.                       
Option A.        7 days.
Option B.        1 flight.          
Option C.        2 days.
Correct Answer is.      7 days.
Explanation.    BCAR Section A/B3-8.


Question Number.       10.       The details of design of a particular aircraft can be found where?.              
Option A.        The Maintenance Manual.      
Option B.        The Declaration of Design and Performance.
Option C.        EASA Certification Specification 25.           
Correct Answer is.      The Declaration of Design and Performance.
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       11.       The validity of an EASA permit to fly is.                 
Option A.        12 months.     
Option B.        7 days.
Option C.        as stated on the certificate but not exceeding 14 days.         
Correct Answer is.      as stated on the certificate but not exceeding 14 days.         
Explanation.    AWN 9 Para.5.


10.2. Part-66 - Certifying Staff - Maintenance.


Question Number.       1.         An engineer may issue a CRS if they.                       
Option A.        have a company approval.      
Option B.        are LWTR and company approved on the appropriate type of aircraft.        
Option C.        are type rated on any equivalent aircraft type.          
Correct Answer is.      are LWTR and company approved on the appropriate type of aircraft.        
Explanation.    AWN 3.                     


Question Number.       2.         Where would you normally train for licences?.                     
Option A.        At a Part-147 approved organisation.
Option B.        At a Part-145 approved organisation.
Option C.        At a technical training school.           
Correct Answer is.      At a Part-147 approved organisation.
Explanation.    Part-147 is approval for training organisations (both basic and type training).                     


Question Number.       3.         By when do BCAR licensed aircraft maintenance engineers have to conform to EASA Part-66?.                     
Option A.        28th September 2011.
Option B.        28th September 2006.
Option C.        28th September 2001.
Correct Answer is.      28th September 2006.
Explanation.    AWN 7 Para. 15.                   


Question Number.       4.         By what date must all base maintenance certifying staff and B1 and B2 support staff for aircraft below 5700kg be part-66 qualified?.                   
Option A.        28 September 2008.   
Option B.        28 September 2006.   
Option C.        currently there is no date specified, such authorisations will always be covered by BCAR Section L.           
Correct Answer is.      currently there is no date specified, such authorisations will always be covered by BCAR Section L. OR 28 September 2008.   
Explanation.    NIL.               


Question Number.       5.         If changes are made in a Part-66 license without the approval of the CAA.            
Option A.        the license is cancelled and an enquiry is conducted.
Option B.        the license is cancelled from the point of the CAA becoming aware of the changes.          
Option C.        all certifications made under that licence are invalid from the date the changes were made.           
Correct Answer is.      all certifications made under that licence are invalid from the date the changes were made.           
Explanation.    66.A.40 (b).                


Question Number.       6.         If an engineer has a heavy cold, he/she.                    
Option A.        must take only the medication which is prescribed specifically to him/her.  
Option B.        may take medication without advice.
Option C.        must seek medical advice from a doctor.      
Correct Answer is.      must take only the medication which is prescribed specifically to him/her.  
Explanation.    AWN 47 Para.3.7.                 


Question Number.       7.         To what does a B1-3 License apply to?.                    
Option A.        Helicopter with turbines, their engines, airframes and electrics.       
Option B.        Light aircraft with piston engines.     
Option C.        Helicopters with piston engines, their engines, airframes and electrics.        
Correct Answer is.      Helicopter with turbines, their engines, airframes and electrics.       
Explanation.    66.A.1 (b) and ELGD A5.2.              


Question Number.       8.         What can an A1 licensed engineer sign for?.             
Option A.        Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on turbine engined helicopters.  
Option B.        Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on turbine engined aircraft.        
Option C.        Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on piston engined aircraft.          
Correct Answer is.      Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on piston engined aircraft.          
Explanation.    66.A.1 (a) and ELGD A5.1.              


Question Number.       9.         Who can sign a CRS?.                       
Option A.        Any licensed engineer.           
Option B.        An appropriately licensed engineer.   
Option C.        An unlicensed engineer who has permission from the Chief Inspector.        
Correct Answer is.      An appropriately licensed engineer.   
Explanation.    66.A.20, and 145.A.50.                     


Question Number.       10.       Where would you find the requirements and the syllabus for a maintenance license?.                       
Option A.        EASA Part-147.         
Option B.        EASA Part-145.         
Option C.        EASA Part-66.           
Correct Answer is.      EASA Part-66.           
Explanation.    See Part-66.                


Question Number.       11.       An A1 licensed mechanic can sign for.                     
Option A.        Aeroplanes and Helicopters.  
Option B.        Aeroplanes - Piston.   
Option C.        Aeroplanes - Turbine. 
Correct Answer is.      Aeroplanes - Turbine. 
Explanation.    66.A.1.                       


Question Number.       12.       From 28 September 2008, all engineers are required to be licensed in accordance with.                       
Option A.        EASA Part-66.           
Option B.        ICAO.
Option C.        JAR 66.          
Correct Answer is.      EASA Part-66.           
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.1 para 4.            


Question Number.       13.       A Part-66 licence can be used without amendment or exchange.                 
Option A.        only in the member state in which it was issued.       
Option B.        throughout all member states.
Option C.        throughout the World.           
Correct Answer is.      throughout all member states.
Explanation.    EASA Part-66 Appendix V para 10.             


Question Number.       14.       A part-66 licence holder wishing to work in another member state apart from the one it was issued, must have a licence printed in.               
Option A.        English.          
Option B.        only the originating member state's language.           
Option C.        the language of the member state which the holder wishes to work in.        
Correct Answer is.      the language of the member state which the holder wishes to work in.        
Explanation.    NIL.               



Question Number.       16.       Who issues a part-66 licence?.                       
Option A.        EASA.           
Option B.        A part 145 organisation.        
Option C.        The competent authority of the member state.          
Correct Answer is.      The competent authority of the member state.          
Explanation.    EASA Part-66 Appendix V para 6.               


Question Number.       17.       Who may amend or endorse a part-66 licence?.                    
Option A.        A part 145 organisation.        
Option B.        The licence holder.     
Option C.        A part 147 organisation.        
Correct Answer is.      A part 145 organisation.        
Explanation.    EASA Part-66 Appendix V para 7.               


Question Number.       18.       Whose responsibility is it that no unauthorised entries are made in a part-66 licence?.                       
Option A.        EASA or the national aviation authority of the member state.         
Option B.        The licence holder.     
Option C.        The part-145 organisation.     
Correct Answer is.      The licence holder.     
Explanation.    EASA Part-66 Appendix V para 8.               


Question Number.       19.       EASA Form 26 is.                 
Option A.        the application for a part-66 licence.  
Option B.        the application for an extension to a part-66 licence.
Option C.        the part-66 licence itself.        
Correct Answer is.      the part-66 licence itself.        
Explanation.    EASA Part-66 Appendix V Page 150.                      


Question Number.       20.       A part-66 licence is issued for.                      
Option A.        initially 2 years then re-issued for a period of 5 years.          
Option B.        initially 5 years then re-issued for a period of 2 years.          
Option C.        5 years.           
Correct Answer is.      5 years.           
Explanation.    NIL.               


Question Number.       21.       A B2 License applies to.                    
Option A.        line maintenance on airframe structure and powerplants.      
Option B.        line maintenance on electrical systems and avionics. 
Option C.        line maintenance on airframe structure.         
Correct Answer is.      line maintenance on electrical systems and avionics. 
Explanation.    66.A.20 para (a) 3.                 


Question Number.       22.       What does a B1-3 approval apply to?.                       
Option A.        Light Aircraft with Piston Engines.   
Option B.        Helicopters with Turbine Engines, airframe and electrics.    
Option C.        Helicopters with Piston Engines, airframe and electrics.       
Correct Answer is.      Helicopters with Piston Engines, airframe and electrics OR Helicopters with Turbine Engines, airframe and electrics.
Explanation.    66.A.1 (b).                  


Question Number.       23.       A Part-66 maintenance license remains valid.                       
Option A.        if he/she has received continuation training in the last 2 years.         
Option B.        if he/she has worked on aircraft for 6 months in the last 2 years.     
Option C.        if he/she has worked on aircraft for 4 months in the last 2 years.     
Correct Answer is.      if he/she has worked on aircraft for 4 months in the last 2 years OR if he/she has worked on aircraft for 6 months in the last 2 years.        
Explanation.    145.A.35 para (c).                  


Question Number.       24.       A category A licence.            
Option A.        is automatically issued with a category B1 licence.   
Option B.        is automatically issued with a category B2 licence.   
Option C.        is automatically issued with both a category B1 and B2 licence.      
Correct Answer is.      is automatically issued with both a category B1 and B2 OR is automatically issued with a category B1 licence.   
Explanation.    66.A.20 (a) 2 and 3.               


Question Number.       25.       Who carries out the practical task training required for a category A licence?.                    
Option A.        Either a part-145 or a part-147 organisation. 
Option B.        A part-147 organisation only.
Option C.        A part-145 organisation only.
Correct Answer is.      Either a part-145 or a part-147 organisation. 
Explanation.    66.A.45 (a).                


Question Number.       26.       Who is responsible for the control and issue of engineers licenses?.             
Option A.        EASA.           
Option B.        CAA. 
Option C.        JAA.   
Correct Answer is.      CAA. 
Explanation.    In the UK only. 66.1.             


Question Number.       27.       When can a LAE sign a CRS?.                      
Option A.        For any aircraft for which he has a type rating.         
Option B.        For any aircraft for which his company has Part-145 approval.        
Option C.        For any aircraft for which he has a type endorsement on his license and holds the appropriate company approval.     
Correct Answer is.      For any aircraft for which he has a type endorsement on his license and holds the appropriate company approval.     
Explanation.    66.A.45 (b).                


Question Number.       28.       The time scale for retaining training records within a JAR-147 school is.                
Option A.        five years after the candidate leaves the course.       
Option B.        three years after the course.   
Option C.        five years after the completion of the course.
Correct Answer is.      five years after the completion of the course.
Explanation.    147.A.125.                 


Question Number.       29.       A basic aircraft maintenance in category B1, B2 or C licence.                     
Option A.        does confer licensing responsibilities.
Option B.        allows you to sign a CRS but not CMR.       
Option C.        does not confer any licensing responsibilities.           
Correct Answer is.      does not confer any licensing responsibilities.           
Explanation.    66.A.45 (b).                


Question Number.       30.       If an engineer has an aircraft maintenance basic license he/she can.             
Option A.        not sign anything, there are no certification rights offered by the license alone.      
Option B.        sign the CRS. 
Option C.        sign the CRS, as the license implies the rights of certification.         
Correct Answer is.      sign the CRS, as the license implies the rights of certification OR not sign anything, there are no certification rights offered by the license alone.   
Explanation.    66.A.45 (b).                


Question Number.       31.       With reference to the licensing of aircraft maintenance engineers, the requirements for the issue of a licence without type rating can be found in.               
Option A.        BCAR section L.       
Option B.        EASA IR Part-66.     
Option C.        Airworthiness Notices.          
Correct Answer is.      BCAR section L.       
Explanation.    BCAR Section L - Note: A Part-66 licence is referred to as a 'Basic Licence', not a 'Licence Without Type Rating'.              


Question Number.       32.       Within an aircraft maintenance organisation approved in accordance with IR Part-145, the limitations of an individual's certification rights are recorded upon.                  
Option A.        the personnel authorisation certificate.          
Option B.        the aircraft maintenance licence.        
Option C.        the personnel records.
Correct Answer is.      the aircraft maintenance licence.        
Explanation.    Part-66 App. IV pg 151.


Question Number.       33.       In the future BCAR section L will be replaced by.               
Option A.        EASA IR Part-66.     
Option B.        JAA JAR-66. 
Option C.        EASA IR Part-145.   
Correct Answer is.      EASA IR Part-66.     
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.4.


Question Number.       34.       The term 'Extension' of a Part-66 licence means.                  
Option A.        to extend its validity for a further period of time.     
Option B.        to add an additional basic category.  
Option C.        to add a type approval.          
Correct Answer is.      to add an additional basic category.  
Explanation.    ELGD Section G.


Question Number.       35.       A Category-A Part-66 licensed engineer can certify for work carried out.               
Option A.        by him/herself only.   
Option B.        by anyone within an approved organisation. 
Option C.        by anyone, even if they are independent of an approved organisation.        
Correct Answer is.      by him/herself only OR by anyone, even if they are independent of an approved.  
Explanation.    66.A.20 (a) 1.


Question Number.       36.       A part-66 licensed engineer must be able to speak.               
Option A.        the language of the technical documentation and procedures for the maintenance of the aircraft for which they are certifying.      
Option B.        English.          
Option C.        the language of the European Member State which issued his/her licence.  
Correct Answer is.      the language of the European Member State which issued his/her licence OR the language of the technical documentation and proceduresfor the maintenance of the aircraft for which they are certifying.      
Explanation.    66.A.20 (b) 3.


Question Number.       37.       An aircraft type approval endorsement to a Part-66 licence is only provided after.             
Option A.        adequate theoretical training. 
Option B.        adequate theoretical and practical training.   
Option C.        adequate practical training.    
Correct Answer is.      adequate theoretical and practical training.   
Explanation.    66.A.45 (d).


Question Number.       38.       EASA IR Part-66 applies to aircraft.             
Option A.        below 5700 kg only.  
Option B.        above and below 5700 kg.     
Option C.        above 5700 kg only.   
Correct Answer is.      above and below 5700 kg.     
Explanation.    AWN 46 Para.4.1.


Question Number.       39.       An engineer's BCAR Section L licence for certification of aircraft above 5700 kg will, on 28 Sept 2006.                    
Option A.        automatically convert to EASA IR Part-66 without any action.       
Option B.        remain usable but with restrictions if not converted to EASA IR Part-66.   
Option C.        become invalidated if not converted to EASA IR Part-66.  
Correct Answer is.      become invalidated if not converted to EASA IR Part-66.  
Explanation.    AWN 46 Para.1.4.


Question Number.       40.       In order to obtain a type approval on an aircraft, an engineer must.             
Option A.        must work on aircraft for 12 months within the last 24 months.       
Option B.        have a manufacturers course within the last 3 years. 
Option C.        work on the type for 12 months in the last 24 months.         
Correct Answer is.      work on the type for 12 months in the last 24 months.         
Explanation.    66.A.30 (d).


Question Number.       41.       What experience is required for an A1 license.                     
Option A.        2 yrs or 1 yr if qualified in another profession.          
Option B.        3 yrs or 2 yrs if qualified in another profession.        
Option C.        5 yrs or 3 yrs if trained by 147 company.      
Correct Answer is.      3 yrs or 2 yrs if qualified in another profession.        
Explanation.    66.A.30.


Question Number.       42.       The syllabus and requirements related to an aircraft maintenance engineers license for a light commercial air transport aircraft can be found in.                     
Option A.        BCAR Section L.      
Option B.        JAR-66.          
Option C.        IR Part-66.     
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-66.     
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       43.       The usual qualification route for a Category C licensed engineer is.             
Option A.        3 years experience as a B1.1, B1.3 or B2 engineer.   
Option B.        8 years experience as a B1.1, B1.3 or B2 engineer.   
Option C.        5 years experience as a B1.1, B1.3 or B2 engineer.   
Correct Answer is.      5 years experience as a B1.1, B1.3 or B2 engineer OR 3 years experience as a B1.1, B1.3 or B2 engineer.   
Explanation.    66.A.30 Para.3.


Question Number.       44.       An EASA category A licensed mechanic can.                      
Option A.        certify minor line tasks which he has done himself and for which he has approval. 
Option B.        certify minor line tasks which he or other line mechanics have done and for which he has approval.           
Option C.        certify line maintenance checks.        
Correct Answer is.      certify minor line tasks which he has done himself and for which he has approval. 
Explanation.    66.A.20 Para.(a) (1).


Question Number.       45.       The minimum experience for qualification of a B1 or B2 licensed engineer is.                    
Option A.        4 years reducing to 2 years if trained in a 147 approved organization.         
Option B.        5 years reducing to 3 years if trained in a non-aviation trade.           
Option C.        4 years reducing to 2 years if trained in a non-aviation trade.           
Correct Answer is.      4 years reducing to 2 years if trained in a non-aviation trade OR 5 years reducing to 3 years if trained in a non-aviation trade.          
Explanation.    66.A.30 Para a 2.



Question Number.       47.       Which of the following are the sub-sections of a Part-66 maintenance licence in category A?.               
Option A.        Aeroplanes - Piston, helicopters  Piston, Aeroplanes -Turbine and Helicopters  Turbine.     
Option B.        Aeroplanes - Piston and helicopters  Piston.  
Option C.        Aeroplanes - Turbine and helicopters  Turbine.         
Correct Answer is.      Aeroplanes - Piston, helicopters  Piston, Aeroplanes - Turbine and Helicopters  Turbine.    
Explanation.    66.A.1.(b).


Question Number.       48.       A Part-66 A licensed engineer can.               
Option A.        sign the CRS for minor line maintenance, within the limits of tasks specifically endorsed on the authorisation sign the CRS for minor line maintenance, within the limits of tasks specifically endorsed on the authorisation. 
Option B.        sign the CRS for any line maintenance and defect repairs.   
Option C.        sign the CRS for any minor line repairs as long as they have the aircraft type stamped in their license.           
Correct Answer is.      sign the CRS for any minor line repairs as long as they have the aircraft type stamped in their license OR sign the CRS for minor line maintenance, within the limits of tasks specifically endorsed on the authorisation sign the CRS for minor line maintenance, within the limits of tasks specifically endorsed on the authorisation. 
Explanation.    66.A.20 (a) 1.             


Question Number.       49.       An A licence is automatically granted with the issue of which of the following?.               
Option A.        B1 or B2.       
Option B.        B1.     
Option C.        B2.     
Correct Answer is.      B1.     
Explanation.    66.A.20 (a) 2.             


Question Number.       50.       IR Part-66 experience requirements may be reduced with.               
Option A.        aircraft production experience.          
Option B.        completion of training at a Part-147 approved school.          
Option C.        completion of a university engineering degree.         
Correct Answer is.      completion of training at a Part-147 approved school.          
Explanation.    66.A.30.                     


Question Number.       51.       A category C certifying staff authorisation permits the holder to issue a block CRS after.               
Option A.        base maintenance.      
Option B.        line maintenance and defect rectification.     
Option C.        any line or base maintenance.
Correct Answer is.      base maintenance.      
Explanation.    66.A.20 Para.4.                      


Question Number.       52.       When did / will the EASA IR Part-66 licence become sole code?.              
Option A.        2011.  
Option B.        2003.  
Option C.        2006.  
Correct Answer is.      2006.  
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.4 Para.15.                     


Question Number.       53.       An EASA IR B1.2 engineer can certify.                   
Option A.        aircraft - turbine engined.      
Option B.        aircraft -both turbine and piston engined.     
Option C.        aircraft - piston engined.        
Correct Answer is.      aircraft - piston engined.        
Explanation.    66.A.1 (b).                  


Question Number.       54.       An EASA IR B1.3 engineer can certify.                   
Option A.        helicopters - both turbine and piston engined.           
Option B.        helicopters - piston engined.  
Option C.        helicopters - turbine engined. 
Correct Answer is.      helicopters - turbine engined. 
Explanation.    66.A.1 (b).                  


Question Number.       55.       How long is an EASA part-66 licence valid?.                       
Option A.        2 years once signed in ink.     
Option B.        5 years once signed and verified that the information contained in the licence is the same as that contained in the competent authority records.          
Option C.        5 years once signed in ink.     
Correct Answer is.      5 years once signed and verified that the information contained in the licence is the same as that contained in the competent authority records.   
Explanation.    66.A.40.                     

10.3. Part-145 - Approved Maintenance Organisations.


Question Number.       1.         Who certifies maintenance of private category aircraft of mass 5700kg or less after 28 September 2006?.                  
Option A.        A type rated engineer independent of a Part145 organisation.         
Option B.        A Part-66 licensed engineer.  
Option C.        A certifying staff member of a Part-145 approved organisation.      
Correct Answer is.      A certifying staff member of a Part-145 approved organisation OR A Part-66 licensed engineer.         
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.4 Para 13, 14 and 17.5.


Question Number.       2.         A Part-145 organisation based outside the EU, the competent authority is.             
Option A.        the CAA.       
Option B.        the NAA of the country it is located in.        
Option C.        the EASA.     
Correct Answer is.      the EASA.     
Explanation.    AWN 7 App. 1 Para 6 Note 1 and 145.1.


Question Number.       3.         How many people sign a CRS after scheduled maintenance?.                     
Option A.        One.   
Option B.        One in each category.
Option C.        Two.   
Correct Answer is.      One.   
Explanation.    145.A.30 (h) (iii) and 66.A.20 (a) 4.


Question Number.       4.         The independent audit part of a QA department of a large Part-145 company.                   
Option A.        must be part of the company.
Option B.        can be combined with the planning department.       
Option C.        can be contracted out to another company.   
Correct Answer is.      must be part of the company.
Explanation.    145.A.65 (c) 1, and AMC 145.A.65 (c) (1) 7 and AMC 145.A.65 (c) (2) 7.


Question Number.       5.         Maintenance documentation held by a Part-145 company is kept for.                     
Option A.        2 years after they were raised.           
Option B.        5 years after they have expired.         
Option C.        2 years after the aircraft has been returned to the operator.  
Correct Answer is.      2 years after the aircraft has been returned to the operator.  
Explanation.    145.A.55.


Question Number.       6.         A CRS must be issued.                      
Option A.        only if an aircraft part is replaced with a new part.   
Option B.        if an aircraft part is removed then re-installed, even if it is the same part.    
Option C.        only when an aircraft part is replaced with a modified part. 
Correct Answer is.      only when an aircraft part is replaced with a modified part OR if an aircraft part is removed then re-installed, even if it is the same part.  
Explanation.    AWN 3 Para.1.2 (e) and 145.A.50 (a) and Article 2 of EC 2042/2003 (h) 'definitions'.


Question Number.       7.         Who is a Part-145 approved organisation headed by?.                     
Option A.        The Technical Manager.         
Option B.        The QA Manager.      
Option C.        The Accountable Manager.    
Correct Answer is.      The Accountable Manager.    
Explanation.    145.A.30 and AMC 145.A.30 (a).


Question Number.       8.         By what date must large aircraft but not used for commercial air transport, be maintained by a Part-145 company.              
Option A.        28 September 2006.   
Option B.        28 September 2008.   
Option C.        currently there is no date specified, such maintenance will always covered under BCARs.
Correct Answer is.      currently there is no date specified, such maintenance will always covered under BCARs. OR 28 September 2008.   
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.1 Para 2 Note 2.


Question Number.       9.         When the block CRS is finally issued for base maintenance at a Part-145 organisation, who is ultimately responsible for maintenance carried out during the check?.                     
Option A.        the Category B LAE. 
Option B.        the Category C LAE. 
Option C.        the Accountable Manager.     
Correct Answer is.      the Category C LAE. 
Explanation.    145.A.30 para h (iii).


Question Number.       10.       A Part-145 approval is not required to carry out.                  
Option A.        daily checks (as long as 48 hours has not passed).    
Option B.        defect rectification.    
Option C.        pre-flight checks.       
Correct Answer is.      pre-flight checks.       
Explanation.    M.A.201 para (d) and 145.A.10 and 2042/2003 article 2 (h).


Question Number.       11.       How long does a Part-145 approved organisation have to retain aircraft documents?.                       
Option A.        Two (2) years after the aircraft has been released from the organisation.     
Option B.        At least four (4) years after the aircraft has been permanently withdrawn from service.     
Option C.        Five (5) years after the aircraft has been permanently withdrawn from service.       
Correct Answer is.      Five (5) years after the aircraft has been permanently withdrawn from service OR Two (2) years after the aircraft has been released from the organisation.       
Explanation.    145.A.55.


Question Number.       12.       An LAEs license remains valid.                     
Option A.        if he/she has received continuation training in the last two years.     
Option B.        if he/she has worked on the aircraft type for at least 6 months within the last 2 years.        
Option C.        if he/she has worked on the aircraft type for at least 4 months within the last 2 years.        
Correct Answer is.      if he/she has worked on the aircraft type for at least 4 months within the last 2 years OR if he/she has worked on the aircraft type for at least 6 months within the last 2 years.           
Explanation.    145.A.35 (c).


Question Number.       13.       An approved Part-145 organisation is one which is.             
Option A.        of a standard acceptable to the CAA and the FAA. 
Option B.        of a standard acceptable to the EU.  
Option C.        of a standard as defined in the ANO.           
Correct Answer is.      of a standard acceptable to the EU.  
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       14.       How long does an licensed engineer have to produce his/her authorisation certification if asked by the CAA or EASA?.                   
Option A.        immediately.  
Option B.        7 days.
Option C.        24 hours.        
Correct Answer is.      24 hours.        
Explanation.    145.A.35 (l).


Question Number.       15.       A Part-145 approved maintenance organisation is authorised to.                 
Option A.        approve major modifications.
Option B.        issue certificates for work completed in aircraft maintenance or overhaul.   
Option C.        originate repair schemes and manufacture parts.       
Correct Answer is.      issue certificates for work completed in aircraft maintenance or overhaul.   
Explanation.    145.A.70 (e).


Question Number.       16.       Who can sign the CRS?.                    
Option A.        LAE.  
Option B.        LAE who has the permission from the chief inspector.         
Option C.        LAE who is authorised to do so.       
Correct Answer is.      LAE who is authorised to do so.       
Explanation.    Part-145 AWN 3.


Question Number.       17.       A situation is found which could hazard an aircraft, while it is undergoing maintenance by a Part-145 organisation. The situation must be reported within.                 
Option A.        48 hours.        
Option B.        24 hours.        
Option C.        72 hours.        
Correct Answer is.      72 hours.        
Explanation.    145.A.60.


Question Number.       18.       If you are required to produce your License, this must be done.                  
Option A.        immediately.  
Option B.        within 24 hours.         
Option C.        within a reasonable time.       
Correct Answer is.      within 24 hours.         
Explanation.    145.A.35 (l).


Question Number.       19.       How long does an approved organisation have to retain maintenance records?.                  
Option A.        Five years after aircraft leaves service or is scrapped.           
Option B.        Two years after the organisation has released the aircraft.    
Option C.        At least four years after the aircraft has been scrapped.        
Correct Answer is.      At least four years after the aircraft has been scrapped OR Two years after the organisation has released the aircraft.        
Explanation.    145.A.55 (c).


Question Number.       20.       How many people sign a CRS after scheduled maintenance?.                     
Option A.        Two, one for mechanical activities and one for the avionics.
Option B.        One in each category.
Option C.        One only.       
Correct Answer is.      One only.       
Explanation.    145.A.30 (h) (iii).


Question Number.       21.       A Part-145 organisation finds a condition on an aircraft which could be hazardous, they must inform the CAA within.                
Option A.        3 days.
Option B.        24 hours.        
Option C.        7 days.
Correct Answer is.      3 days.
Explanation.    145.A.60 (e).


Question Number.       22.       In a Part-145 company, who is responsible for keeping technical information on certifying staff?.                    
Option A.        Tech Records.
Option B.        Quality Assurance.     
Option C.        Personnel Department.           
Correct Answer is.      Quality Assurance.     
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.35 (j) 2.


Question Number.       23.       Who monitors how a company is adhering to Part-145?.                  
Option A.        Base Maintenance Manager.  
Option B.        Accountable Manager.           
Option C.        Quality Manager.       
Correct Answer is.      Quality Manager.       
Explanation.    145.A.65.


Question Number.       24.       For which type of maintenance do you not need a Part-145 approval?.                   
Option A.        Hangar Base Maintenance.    
Option B.        Preflight inspection.   
Option C.        Weekly Check.           
Correct Answer is.      Preflight inspection.   
Explanation.    145.A.30 (j) 3.


Question Number.       25.       CAA approval of a Part-145 organisation to undertake base maintenance of a particular aircraft type will be found in.                    
Option A.        the companys AOC data sheet.         
Option B.        the company operations manual.        
Option C.        the company limitation part of the approval schedule.          
Correct Answer is.      the company limitation part of the approval schedule.          
Explanation.    Part 145 App III pg 72.


Question Number.       26.       A maintenance company approved under EASA ECAR Part-145 is required for the maintenance of:.                     
Option A.        all UK civil registered aircraft operating for commercial air transport.         
Option B.        all aircraft with a valid United Kingdom certificate of airworthiness.          
Option C.        only those commercially operated, UK civil registered, aircraft over 5700 KG.      
Correct Answer is.      only those commercially operated, UK civil registered, aircraft over 5700 KG OR all UK civil registered aircraft operating for commercial air transport.     
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.1 para 2.


Question Number.       27.       A Part-145 company is required to be headed by.                
Option A.        a technical director.    
Option B.        a licensed engineer.    
Option C.        an accountable manager.        
Correct Answer is.      an accountable manager.        
Explanation.    145.A.30 (a).


Question Number.       28.       Implementation procedures for IR Part-145 may be found in.                     
Option A.        Airworthiness Notice 14.       
Option B.        BCAR section A.       
Option C.        Air Navigation Regulations.  
Correct Answer is.      Airworthiness Notice 14.       
Explanation.    AWN 14.


Question Number.       29.       Unserviceable aircraft equipment should not be stored.                    
Option A.        in a goods-in store.     
Option B.        on unserviceable shelves around the hangar. 
Option C.        with serviceable spares.          
Correct Answer is.      with serviceable spares.          
Explanation.    145.A.25 (d).


Question Number.       30.       Under the Part-145 Approval System an A1 Rating relates to aircraft.                    
Option A.        on base maintenance only.     
Option B.        of 5700 kg MTOM and below.          
Option C.        exceeding 5700 kg MTOM.   
Correct Answer is.      exceeding 5700 kg MTOM.   
Explanation.    Part 145 App.II Table 1.


Question Number.       31.       The Approval Reference Number for a typical Part-145 company would be.                      
Option A.        AI/1234/94.    
Option B.        CAA 00023.  
Option C.        UK.145.00505.          
Correct Answer is.      UK.145.00505.          
Explanation.    See CAP 475 Directory of CAA Approved Organisations.


Question Number.       32.       Line maintenance under Part-145 is defined as typically.                 
Option A.        C and D checks.         
Option B.        preflight maintenance.           
Option C.        A and B checks.         
Correct Answer is.      A and B checks.         
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.10.


Question Number.       33.       Awards of the EASA Part-145 approval in the UK are made by the.                      
Option A.        ICAO.
Option B.        JAA.   
Option C.        CAA. 
Correct Answer is.      CAA. 
Explanation.    145.1 and see wording on the Approved Certificate on pg 71.


Question Number.       34.       The responsibility for reporting incidents and occurrences during a flight rests with the.                 
Option A.        aircraft commander.   
Option B.        engineer clearing the tech log.           
Option C.        air stewards.   
Correct Answer is.      aircraft commander.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.145 5(a) and Directive 2003/42/EC Art 4.


Question Number.       35.       The Authorised Release Certificate EASA Form 1 must be retained for.                
Option A.        6 months.       
Option B.        4 years.           
Option C.        3 years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service.        
Correct Answer is.      3 years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service OR 4 years.  
Explanation.    Part-145 Appendix 1 Para 4.


Question Number.       36.       Following the replacement and compensation of a direct reading compass certification is made in the form of a.                    
Option A.        certificate of compensation.   
Option B.        certificate of conformity.       
Option C.        CRS.  
Correct Answer is.      CRS.  
Explanation.    JAR 145.5 BCAR A/B 6-7 ANO Art.16 (11) (e).


Question Number.       37.       The minimum distribution of the Authorised Release Certificate EASA Form 1 is.            
Option A.        1, to remain with the component to which it refers.  
Option B.        2, one for the originator and one to remain with the component to which it refers. 
Option C.        1, to be retained by the originator.     
Correct Answer is.      2, one for the originator and one to remain with the component to which it refers. 
Explanation.    Part-145 Appendix 1 Para 1.


Question Number.       38.       The Authorised Release Certificate EASA Form 1 can.                   
Option A.        have several items entered onto it providing they are identical part numbers.          
Option B.        have several items entered onto it of different part numbers.           
Option C.        have only one item entered onto it.   
Correct Answer is.      have several items entered onto it of different part numbers.           
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       39.       Following satisfactory aircraft component replacement, adjustment, locking and functioning. Which of the following is issued?.                    
Option A.        Certificate of maintenance review.    
Option B.        CRS.  
Option C.        A maintenance statement.      
Correct Answer is.      CRS.  
Explanation.    145.A.50 (a).


Question Number.       40.       The authorised release certificate EASA form one is.                       
Option A.        issued from the tech log prior to the flight.   
Option B.        an international parts release document issued by approved organisations.  
Option C.        used to return or release unserviceable components from the aircraft.          
Correct Answer is.      used to return or release unserviceable components from the aircraft OR an international parts release document issued by approved organisations.
Explanation.    Part-145 Appendix 1.


Question Number.       41.       An EASA form 1.                  
Option A.        may be in English or the language of the country to which the component to which it refers to, is being exported.          
Option B.        must be printed in English regardless of the language of the country to which the component to which it refers to, is being exported. 
Option C.        must be printed in the language of the country to which the component to which it refers to, is being exported.        
Correct Answer is.      must be printed in the language of the country to which the component to which it refers to, is being exported OR must be printed in English regardless of the language of the country to which the component to which it refers to, is being exported. 
Explanation.    EASA Part 145 Appendix 1.


Question Number.       42.       On completion of the overhaul of an aircraft component by an EASA Part-145 organization.              
Option A.        the Worksheets with a certified CRS are retained by the overhaul organization and a JAA Form 1 is issued to the customer.          
Option B.        the Worksheets with a certified CRS are placed in the aircraft file with the log books.      
Option C.        the Worksheets are retained by the overhaul organization in their own files.           
Correct Answer is.      the Worksheets are retained by the overhaul organization in their own files OR the Worksheets with a certified CRS are retained by the overhaul organization and a JAA Form 1 is issued to the customer.        
Explanation.    145.A.50 (d).


Question Number.       43.       The wording of a CRS issued by a Part-145 organisation can be found in.              
Option A.        the ANO.       
Option B.        EASA Part-145 Section A.    
Option C.        The Acceptable Means of Compliance to EASA Part 145.   
Correct Answer is.      The Acceptable Means of Compliance to EASA Part 145.   
Explanation.    AMC Part 145.A.50 (b) 1.


Question Number.       44.       Who issues a certification authorisation to a Part-66 licence holder?.                       
Option A.        The competent authority.       
Option B.        The quality department of a Part-145 approved organisation.          
Option C.        The base maintenance manager within an approved organisation.    
Correct Answer is.      The base maintenance manager within an approved organisation OR The quality department of a Part-145 approved organisation. 
Explanation.    145.A.35 (j).


Question Number.       45.       Independent audits of a department within a Part-145 approved organisation are to be carried out at least every.                   
Option A.        6 months.       
Option B.        12 month.       
Option C.        24 months.     
Correct Answer is.      12 month.       
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.65 (c) (1) Para 5.


Question Number.       46.       The EASA Form 1 is to be used when components are.                   
Option A.        both exported/imported and bought/sold domestically.        
Option B.        exported or imported only.    
Option C.        used bought and sold domestically only.      
Correct Answer is.      both exported/imported and bought/sold domestically.        
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.50 (d).


Question Number.       47.       After a mandatory inspection has been carried out by a Licensed Engineer, what is issued?.                      
Option A.        Certificate of Release to Service.      
Option B.        A Flight Release Certificate. 
Option C.        A Certificate of Maintenance Review.          
Correct Answer is.      Certificate of Release to Service.      
Explanation.    145.A.50 (a) and definition of 'Maintenance' in (EC) 2042/2003 Article 2.


Question Number.       48.       When an item is removed from an aircraft, then subsequently refitted.                    
Option A.        no certificate of release to service is required if it is the same item.  
Option B.        only one certificate of release to service is required to cover both the removal and the re-fitment. 
Option C.        two certificates of release to service is required to cover the removal and the re-fitment respectively.           
Correct Answer is.      two certificates of release to service is required to cover the removal and the re-fitment respectively.   
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.50 (a) Para 1.


Question Number.       49.       For the purposes of EASA Part-145, a 'Large aircraft' is.                 
Option A.        over 13610 kg MTOM.          
Option B.        over 2730 kg MTOM.
Option C.        over 5700 kg MTOM.
Correct Answer is.      over 5700 kg MTOM.
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.1 Para.2 Note 1.


Question Number.       50.       An organisation holding an EASA Part-145 approval for light aircraft.                   
Option A.        must apply for and qualify for an equivalent BCAR (M3) approval seperately.       
Option B.        automatically hold an equivalent BCAR (M3) approval also.           
Option C.        are not permitted to hold the equivalent BCAR (M3) approval.       
Correct Answer is.      are not permitted to hold the equivalent BCAR (M3) approval OR must apply for and qualify for an equivalent BCAR (M3) approval seperately.  
Explanation.    BCAR A8-15 states that Organisations already holding JAR 145 approval must apply for approval under A8-15 M3 using the normal procedure.


Question Number.       51.       If a temporary wiring repair has to be carried out on an aircraft which is away from its Maintenance Organization, how would this be certified?.                
Option A.        No Certification need be made.         
Option B.        Aircraft would be certified as Fit for Flight under 'A' conditions.   
Option C.        By signing a Certificate of Release to Service.         
Correct Answer is.      By signing a Certificate of Release to Service.         
Explanation.    145.A.30 (j) 5 One-off certification authorisation.


Question Number.       52.       A company has approval reference of form EASA.145.00X? It is located.             
Option A.        outside a European Member State.    
Option B.        in the USA.    
Option C.        within a European Member State.     
Correct Answer is.      outside a European Member State.    
Explanation.    145.1.


Question Number.       53.       On completion of the overhaul of an aircraft component by an overhaul organization.                       
Option A.        the worksheets with a certified CRS are retained by the overhaul organization and an EASA form 1 is issued to the customer.       
Option B.        the worksheets with a certified CRS are placed in the aircraft file with the log books.       
Option C.        the worksheets are retained by the overhaul organization in their own files.
Correct Answer is.      the worksheets with a certified CRS are retained by the overhaul organization and an EASA form 1 is issued to the customer.       
Explanation.    145.A.50 (d).


Question Number.       54.       A Part-145 approved organisation may subcontract specialist work to.                    
Option A.        any non-approved company.  
Option B.        any BCAR approved company.         
Option C.        any BCAR approved company that is listed in their Maintenance Organisation Exposition.           
Correct Answer is.      any BCAR approved company that is listed in their Maintenance Organisation Exposition.           
Explanation.    AWN 14 Appendix 3 Para.3.1 (b).


Question Number.       55.       Signatories to the CRS will be found in.                   
Option A.        Airworthiness Notice No.3.   
Option B.        the organization exposition.   
Option C.        BCAR Section A-8/13, A-8/15, A-8/3.         
Correct Answer is.      the organization exposition.   
Explanation.    145.A.70 Para.3.


Question Number.       56.       EASA IR Part-145.               
Option A.        lists the minimum requirements acceptable to the CAA.       
Option B.        applies to all European Aircraft.        
Option C.        replaces the relevant chapters of BCAR Section A.  
Correct Answer is.      replaces the relevant chapters of BCAR Section A.  
Explanation.    Part-145 replaces parts of BCAR A8.


Question Number.       57.       Aircraft and aircraft component records must be retained by a Part-145 approved organization for a period of.              
Option A.        three years after the aircraft component is permanently removed from service or destroyed.          
Option B.        two years after the aircraft or aircraft component has been released from the Part-145 approved maintenance organization.     
Option C.        5 years after the aircraft or aircraft component has been destroyed or permanently removed from service.           
Correct Answer is.      two years after the aircraft or aircraft component has been released from the Part-145 approved maintenance organization. 
Explanation.    145.A.55 (c).


Question Number.       58.       The staffing requirements for an organization approved to undertake maintenance on commercial transport aircraft are to be found in.                   
Option A.        EASA IR Part-145.30.          
Option B.        JAR E.25D.   
Option C.        EASA IR Part-25.13.
Correct Answer is.      EASA IR Part-145.30.          
Explanation.    145.A.30.


Question Number.       59.       EASA IR Part-145 approved organizations are approved to maintain.                    
Option A.        all UK registered aircraft used for commercial transport purposes.  
Option B.        all UK registered aircraft used for commercial transport purposes and aircraft exceeding 5700 kg MTWA in any C of A category.        
Option C.        all UK registered aircraft above 5700 kg MTWA.    
Correct Answer is.      all UK registered aircraft used for commercial transport purposes and aircraft exceeding 5700 kg MTWA in any C of A category.   
Explanation.    Regulation (EC) No 2042/2003 Article 4, and AWN 7 App. 1 Para 2.


Question Number.       60.       The extent of an organisation's Part-145 approval is stated.             
Option A.        on the approval certificate.    
Option B.        in the CAA's list of approved organisations. 
Option C.        in the organisation's exposition.         
Correct Answer is.      on the approval certificate.    
Explanation.    Part-145 Appendix II.


Question Number.       61.       On a Certificate of Release for Service an adjustment to a control would come under the heading.               
Option A.        replacement.   
Option B.        repair. 
Option C.        overhaul.        
Correct Answer is.      repair. 
Explanation.    AWN3 / Part-145 definitions.


Question Number.       62.       To comply with IR Part-145.             
Option A.        the Acceptable Means of Compliance can be used.  
Option B.        any additional national directives must be used.       
Option C.        JAA Joint Circulars should be used.  
Correct Answer is.      the Acceptable Means of Compliance can be used.  
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       63.       The list of typical tasks which cat-A line maintenance mechanic may perform is contained in.              
Option A.        Part 145.         
Option B.        Part 147.         
Option C.        Part 66.           
Correct Answer is.      Part 145.         
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.30 (g).


Question Number.       64.       An aircraft component which comes with an EASA form 1.            
Option A.        will not need a CRS when fitted as a form 1 is also a CRS. 
Option B.        will also require a form 8130-3 if fitted to a British aircraft.
Option C.        will require a CRS to be issued when fitted to certify correct installation as the form 1 CRS applies only to the conformity of the component.     
Correct Answer is.      will require a CRS to be issued when fitted to certify correct installation as the form 1 CRS applies only to the conformity of the component.     
Explanation.    AMC to 145.A.50.


Question Number.       65.       An organisation seeking approval to carry out maintenance on an aeroplane of 6000kg MTWA carrying cargo only, would apply for approval under.                     
Option A.        CS 25.
Option B.        IR Part-145.   
Option C.        BCAR section A or B depending on country of origin of aeroplane.           
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-145.   
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.1 Para.2.


Question Number.       66.       Category C licensed engineers are backed up by.                 
Option A.        engineers holding existing BCAR section-L licence in the appropriate category.    
Option B.        hanger based cat B1 and B2 licensed maintenance technicians and mechanics with appropriate type ratings.           
Option C.        cat B1 and B2 technicians with type rating.  
Correct Answer is.      cat B1 and B2 technicians with type rating.  
Explanation.    145.A.30 (g).


Question Number.       67.       Since EASA IR Part-145 came into effect.               
Option A.        it lists the minimum requirements acceptable to the CAA.   
Option B.        it has replaced the relevant chapters of BCAR.        
Option C.        it currently applies only to transport passenger aircraft.        
Correct Answer is.      it has replaced the relevant chapters of BCAR.        
Explanation.    EASA IR Part-145 is the requirements acceptable to the whole EASA (which rules out b.). It has replaced some of BCAR A8.


Question Number.       68.       Part-66 certifying staff must be.                    
Option A.        not less than 21 years of age. 
Option B.        There is no Age limitation.     
Option C.        not less than 18 years of age. 
Correct Answer is.      not less than 21 years of age. 
Explanation.    145.A.35 (m).


Question Number.       69.       A Part-145 organisation's accountable manager is responsible for.               
Option A.        ensuring that all line maintenance procedures are carried out.          
Option B.        ensuring that all necessary resources are available to accomplish maintenance in accordance with Part 145.A.65 (a).  
Option C.        ensuring that all base maintenance procedures are carried out.         
Correct Answer is.      ensuring that all necessary resources are available to accomplish maintenance in accordance with Part 145.A.65 (a).          
Explanation.    145.A.30 (b).


Question Number.       70.       The list of EASA Part-145 approved maintenance organisations is found in.                      
Option A.        the CAA list of approved organisations.       
Option B.        the maintenance schedule.     
Option C.        the company's exposition.      
Correct Answer is.      the CAA list of approved organisations.       
Explanation.    CAP475 Directory of CAA Approved Organisations.


Question Number.       71.       After a modification on an aircraft system, a certificate of release to service is issued. To do this yourequire.            
Option A.        Part-21 Subpart H approval.  
Option B.        ICAO approval.         
Option C.        Part-145 approval.      
Correct Answer is.      Part-145 approval.      
Explanation.    Part 145.


Question Number.       72.       What aircraft can an EASA part-145 company maintain?.               
Option A.        Commercial Air Transport aircraft only.        
Option B.        All aircraft over 5700 kg MTOM.     
Option C.        All aircraft on its schedule of approval.         
Correct Answer is.      All aircraft on its schedule of approval.         
Explanation.    See Part-145 Appendix II.


Question Number.       73.       How long have you got, to produce a Part-66 licence when asked to do so?.                      
Option A.        Within 7 days.
Option B.        Within 5 days.
Option C.        Within 24 hours.        
Correct Answer is.      Within 24 hours.        
Explanation.    145.A.35 (l).


Question Number.       74.       An aircraft has an unapproved repair.            
Option A.        Issue a CRS to approve it.     
Option B.        Issue a Fitness for Flight cert.
Option C.        It cannot be certified until the repair is approved.     
Correct Answer is.      It cannot be certified until the repair is approved.     
Explanation.    See the wording on a CRS in AMC to Part-145.


Question Number.       75.       The requirement for having a Quality Department to a maintenance organisation are set out in.             
Option A.        IR Part 21.     
Option B.        IR Part M.      
Option C.        IR Part-145.   
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-145.   
Explanation.    NIL.


10.4. JAR-OPS - Commercial Air Transport.


Question Number.       1.         The responsibility for regularly weighing aircraft rests with the.                  
Option A.        operator.         
Option B.        Part-145 maintenance organisation.   
Option C.        CAA. 
Correct Answer is.      operator.         
Explanation.    JAR-OPS Subpart J.


Question Number.       2.         Documents to be carried include.                  
Option A.        Certificate of Registration, Airworthiness, Insurance and Radio License.   
Option B.        C of A, Permit to Fly, radio License, Crew Licenses, and C of R.   
Option C.        Crew licenses, radio licence and aircraft dealers certificate. 
Correct Answer is.      Certificate of Registration, Airworthiness, Insurance and Radio License.   
Explanation.    JAR OPS Subpart B 1.125.


Question Number.       3.         The requirement for re-weighing an aircraft under JAR-OPS is.                  
Option A.        at manufacturer, then two years and five yearly thereafter.  
Option B.        at manufacturer and then four yearly intervals.         
Option C.        at manufacturer and then five yearly intervals.         
Correct Answer is.      at manufacturer and then four yearly intervals.         
Explanation.    JAR OPS Subpart J.


Question Number.       4.         Aircraft types which an operator can fly are listed in the.                 
Option A.        Aircraft Flight Manual.          
Option B.        Air Operators Certificate.      
Option C.        Company Maintenance Schedule.     
Correct Answer is.      Air Operators Certificate.      
Explanation.    Appendix 1 to JAR-OPS 1.175.


Question Number.       5.         Where can information on the aircraft documents to be carried be found?.             
Option A.        ECAR Part-145.        
Option B.        JAR-OPS subpart B.  
Option C.        ANO schedule 3.       
Correct Answer is.      JAR-OPS subpart B.  
Explanation.    JAR OPS Subpart B.


Question Number.       6.         An aircraft registered in the UK and operating in the transport category will normally be operated.               
Option A.        by the holder of an AOC.      
Option B.        Under B conditions.  
Option C.        by the owners.
Correct Answer is.      by the holder of an AOC.      
Explanation.    JAR OPS.


Question Number.       7.         In which book would you expect to find all the following:  a CMR, a maintenance statement, a sector record and a deferred defect?.                
Option A.        Technical log book.    
Option B.        Flight manual.
Option C.        Aircraft Log book.     
Correct Answer is.      Technical log book.    
Explanation.    JAR-OPS Subpart M Para.1.915.


Question Number.       8.         Amendments to JAR OPS are by way of.                 
Option A.        orange pages. 
Option B.        grey pages.     
Option C.        blue pages.     
Correct Answer is.      orange pages. 
Explanation.    All JARs are amended on orange papers.


Question Number.       9.         Deferred defects are recorded in.                  
Option A.        the Deferred defect manual.  
Option B.        the Technical Log.     
Option C.        the Technical Manual.
Correct Answer is.      the Technical Log.     
Explanation.    JAR-OPS 1.915 ANO Art.15.


Question Number.       10.       Which of the following documents must be carried on an aircraft?.             
Option A.        Certificate of Registration.    
Option B.        Air operators Certificate.       
Option C.        Engine Log Book.      
Correct Answer is.      Certificate of Registration.    
Explanation.    ANO Sched.10 and JAR-OPS Subpart B.


Question Number.       11.       Large Aircraft Maintenance Schedules are produced by.                 
Option A.        manufacturer with CAA approval.    
Option B.        operator.         
Option C.        CAA Safety Regulation Group.        
Correct Answer is.      operator.         
Explanation.    JAR-OPS Subpart M 1.910, M.A.708 (b) 2.


Question Number.       12.       Aircraft over 5700kg MTOM are weighed.               
Option A.        at the renewal of the Certificate of Airworthiness.   
Option B.        prior to entry into service and then every 4 years.     
Option C.        annually.         
Correct Answer is.      prior to entry into service and then every 4 years.     
Explanation.    JAR OPS 1.605.


Question Number.       13.       JAR OPS subpart J covers.                
Option A.        maintenance.  
Option B.        instruments and equipment.   
Option C.        mass and balance.      
Correct Answer is.      mass and balance.      
Explanation.    See JAR OPS.


Question Number.       14.       JAR OPS 3 applies to.                       
Option A.        commercial transport. 
Option B.        aeroplanes.     
Option C.        helicopters.     
Correct Answer is.      helicopters.     
Explanation.    JAR OPS 1 is Aeroplanes, JAR OPS 3 is helicopters.


Question Number.       15.       Which of the following form part of the aircraft Technical Log?.                
Option A.        Future maintenance program for the pilots information.       
Option B.        Pilots name and number.        
Option C.        CRS and weight and balance information.    
Correct Answer is.      Future maintenance program for the pilots information.       
Explanation.    JAR OPS subpart M Para.1.915 (a) (3).


Question Number.       16.       Which of the following documents are to be carried on an aircraft?.                       
Option A.        Tech log, full Operations Manual and Flight Manual.           
Option B.        Tech Log and parts of the Operations Manual.         
Option C.        Full Operations Manual and Flight Manual.  
Correct Answer is.      Tech Log and parts of the Operations Manual.         
Explanation.    JAR OPS Subpart B Para.1.130 and 1.135.


Question Number.       17.       Who approves the aircraft Technical Log?.               
Option A.        The Part-145 organisation maintaining the aircraft.   
Option B.        The operator.  
Option C.        The National aviation authority.        
Correct Answer is.      The National aviation authority.        
Explanation.    JAR OPS Subpart M Para.1.915 (b).


Question Number.       18.       The documents to be carried on an aircraft are stated in the.            
Option A.        flight manual. 
Option B.        JAR OPS.      
Option C.        appropriate ANO article.       
Correct Answer is.      JAR OPS.      
Explanation.    Listing of Docs. to be carried are in Schedule 10 of ANO (for non-CAT aircraft), not the article. JAR OPS Subpart B Para.1.125 lists them for CAT aircraft.".


Question Number.       19.       What is the minimum legal decision height for Cat I auto landing?.            
Option A.        100 to 200 ft. 
Option B.        200 to 300 ft. 
Option C.        400 to 500 ft. 
Correct Answer is.      200 to 300 ft. 
Explanation.    JAR Ops Subpart E Table 5.
                                                                                                                                                                       

10.5a. Aircraft Certification - General.


Question Number.       1.         A type certificate is.               
Option A.        issued after a Certificate of Registration.      
Option B.        issued before a Certificate of Airworthiness.
Option C.        issued after a Certificate of Airworthiness.   
Correct Answer is.      issued before a Certificate of Airworthiness.
Explanation.    BCAR A/B2-2 Para.2.1.


Question Number.       2.         A Type Certificate is a.                      
Option A.        requirement prior to the issue of a C of A for aircraft in the Transport Category.    
Option B.        requirement for aircraft above 2730Kg MTWA.       
Option C.        prerequisite to the issue of a C of A. 
Correct Answer is.      prerequisite to the issue of a C of A. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/BA2-2.


Question Number.       3.         A design organisation is approved in accordance with.                    
Option A.        IR Part-21.     
Option B.        IR Part-145.   
Option C.        BCARs.         
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-21.     
Explanation.    IR part-21.


Question Number.       4.         The standard to which the B747-400 was certified to was.              
Option A.        BCAR section D.       
Option B.        JAR-25.          
Option C.        JAR-21.          
Correct Answer is.      JAR-25.          
Explanation.    Do a Google search for the Boeing 747-400 type certificate.


Question Number.       5.         A Type Certificate is issued to.                     
Option A.        an aircraft type and its variants.         
Option B.        all aircraft of a type (e.g. A340).       
Option C.        each aircraft of a type.           
Correct Answer is.      all aircraft of a type (e.g. A340).       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B2-2.


Question Number.       6.         A Certificate of design is raised.                   
Option A.        by the CAA.  
Option B.        by the manufacturer.  
Option C.        by the operator.          
Correct Answer is.      by the manufacturer.  
Explanation.    The certificate of design certifies that the aircraft design conforms to BCARs or EASAs as appropriate and is signed by the chief designer.


Question Number.       7.         Certificates of design certify.            
Option A.        that a major mod has been designed adequately.      
Option B.        that a company has design approval. 
Option C.        that the aircraft meets current stated design requirements BCARs/EASA as specified.      
Correct Answer is.      that the aircraft meets current stated design requirements BCARs/EASA as specified.      
Explanation.    The certificate of design certifies that the aircraft design conforms to BCARs or EASAs as appropriate and is signed by the chief designer.


Question Number.       8.         An aircraft manufacturer approved to EASA Part-21, may maintain aircraft and issue certificates of release to service.                    
Option A.        for any aircraft providing it is on its schedule of approval.   
Option B.        only if it holds a Part-M or Part-145 approval also.   
Option C.        only for the aircraft that it has produced.      
Correct Answer is.      only for the aircraft that it has produced.      
Explanation.    21.A.163 (d).


Question Number.       9.         A prototype engine is defined as.                  
Option A.        a foreign built engine which has been issued with type certificates by both the airworthiness authority of the country of origin and the British CAA.          
Option B.        a type of engine which has not been evaluated by the CAA before for the purpose of the issue of a British type certificate.          
Option C.        a new engine but similar to one previously investigated by the CAA for the issue of a British type certificate.      
Correct Answer is.      a new engine but similar to one previously investigated by the CAA for the issue of a British type certificate OR a type of engine which has not been evaluated by the CAA before for the purpose of the issue of a British type certificate.        
Explanation.    BCAR A/B4-2.


Question Number.       10.       A type certificate issued to an aircraft by the CAA.             
Option A.        shows approval of the design by the CAA only.       
Option B.        shows approval of the design by the CAA and would be approved under EASA.  
Option C.        shows approval of the design by the CAA but will not necessarily be approved under EASA.      
Correct Answer is.      shows approval of the design by the CAA but will not necessarily be approved under EASA.           
Explanation.    Aircraft could be certified (in UK) to BCAR Section D, which would not confer automatic type certification by EASA. However, all new aircraft will be certified to Part-21 CS 25, which would confer automatic type certification across EASA states.


Question Number.       11.       An EASA Part-145 organisation may classify repairs as major or minor if approved in accordance with.                    
Option A.        EASA Part-145.         
Option B.        EASA Part-21 subpart J.       
Option C.        JAR OPS subpart M. 
Correct Answer is.      EASA Part-21 subpart J.       
Explanation.    21.A.263 (c).


Question Number.       12.       A type certificate is issued to.                       
Option A.        aircraft identical in all major areas to a previous approved aircraft.  
Option B.        aircraft similar to a previous aircraft but with design differences.    
Option C.        a prototype aircraft.   
Correct Answer is.      a prototype aircraft.   
Explanation.    Section A/B 2-2 and 2-3.

10.5b. Aircraft Certification - Documents.


Question Number.       1.         What BCAR covers Noise Certification requirements?.                   
Option A.        Section D now replaced by EASA CS-25.    
Option B.        Section A and B.       
Option C.        Section N.      
Correct Answer is.      Section N.      
Explanation.    Air Navigation (Noise Certification) Order 1990.     


Question Number.       2.         Which of the following does not require a Noise Certificate?.                     
Option A.        A helicopter under 5700 kg.  
Option B.        A small business jet aircraft.  
Option C.        A fixed wing aircraft under 2730 kg.
Correct Answer is.      A small business jet aircraft.  
Explanation.    Air Navigation (Noise Certification) Order 1990.     


Question Number.       3.         To what stage of flight is a Noise Certificate applicable?.                
Option A.        Take-off and landing.
Option B.        All stages of flight.    
Option C.        Take-off only.
Correct Answer is.      Take-off and landing.
Explanation.    Air Navigation (Noise Certification) Order 1990.     


Question Number.       4.         When does an aircraft not require a Noise Certificate?.                    
Option A.        When flying with a Permit to Fly.     
Option B.        When flying under A and B conditions.       
Option C.        When flying in UK airspace only, and not crossing any international borders.        
Correct Answer is.      When flying in UK airspace only, and not crossing any international borders OR When flying under A and B conditions.    
Explanation.    Air Navigation (Noise Certification) Order 1990.     


Question Number.       5.         What could invalidate a Noise Certificate?.              
Option A.        A modification.          
Option B.        An unauthorised or unapproved repair is carried out.           
Option C.        Once issued, nothing can invalidate it.          
Correct Answer is.      A modification.          
Explanation.    Air Navigation (Noise Certification) Order 1990.     


Question Number.       6.         When is a Noise Certificate required to be carried aboard the aircraft?.                   
Option A.        At all times.    
Option B.        When flying in UK airspace only.     
Option C.        When flying in UK or any EU member state airspace.          
Correct Answer is.      When flying in UK or any EU member state airspace.          
Explanation.    Air Navigation (Noise Certification) Order 1990.     


Question Number.       7.         On completion of a major modification to an EASA aircraft, for the purposes of a flight test.                   
Option A.        issue a Certificate of Fitness to Fly since the C of A has been invalidated. 
Option B.        the C of A is valid providing it is still within the date shown on it. 
Option C.        issue a Permit to Fly.  
Correct Answer is.      the C of A is valid providing it is still within the date shown on it. 
Explanation.    AWN-9 issue4, para. 2.3.       


Question Number.       8.         The Flight Manual is part of the.                   
Option A.        JAA Form 1.  
Option B.        Certificate of Airworthiness. 
Option C.        Certificate of Registration.    
Correct Answer is.      Certificate of Airworthiness. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-2 Para.1.           


Question Number.       9.         What Certificate must an Operator have who flies for public transport and cargo carrying?.                   
Option A.        Air Navigation Certificate.    
Option B.        Air Transport Licence.           
Option C.        Air Operators Certificate.      
Correct Answer is.      Air Operators Certificate.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.    


Question Number.       10.       The validity of a C of A extends for.            
Option A.        six months.     
Option B.        as stated on the certificate.    
Option C.        the life of the aircraft or a change of ownership.       
Correct Answer is.      as stated on the certificate.    
Explanation.    ANO Art 8,9 & 10.    


Question Number.       11.       A certificate of airworthiness is a requirement of.                 
Option A.        IR Part-21.     
Option B.        JAR OPS.      
Option C.        IR Part-M.      
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-21.     
Explanation.    EASA Part-21 Subpart H.     


Question Number.       12.       What is the period of validity for a Certificate of Registration?.                  
Option A.        Until a change of ownership or maintenance arrangements. 
Option B.        Until a change of ownership. 
Option C.        The same as for the aircrafts C of A. 
Correct Answer is.      Until a change of ownership. 
Explanation.    NIL.   


Question Number.       13.       A series EASA aircraft flying for the approval of a major modification flies under.                       
Option A.        A conditions. 
Option B.        a permit to fly.           
Option C.        B conditions.  
Correct Answer is.      a permit to fly.           
Explanation.    AWN 9.         


Question Number.       14.       When preparing a weight and C of G schedule, the variable load can be calculated from the.                    
Option A.        weight of the pilots and any special equipment that they carry.       
Option B.        weight of A.P.S. and payload.          
Option C.        Nothing.         
Correct Answer is.      weight of the pilots and any special equipment that they carry.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-4 Para 2.3.        


Question Number.       15.       A non-expiring EASA C of A will be issued by the CAA after.                  
Option A.        28 September 2005.   
Option B.        28 September 2008.   
Option C.        28 September 2007.   
Correct Answer is.      28 September 2007.   
Explanation.    AWN 7 Appendix 3 Para 4.4.           


Question Number.       16.       When a flight test is necessary and the C of A has expired.             
Option A.        the flight can only be authorised by a CAA surveyor.          
Option B.        a certificate for fitness of flight shall be issued.        
Option C.        the pilot can authorise the flight in the tech log book.          
Correct Answer is.      the pilot can authorise the flight in the tech log book  OR a certificate for fitness of flight shall be issued.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 ANO Sched.3 Part A 2 (a) (i).          


Question Number.       17.       A Certificate of Approval of Aircraft Radio Installation is awarded.                      
Option A.        before the aircraft obtains a C of A.  
Option B.        after the aircraft obtains a C of A.     
Option C.        regardless of the aircraft's C of A status.      
Correct Answer is.      regardless of the aircraft's C of A status.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-11 Para 2.1.      


Question Number.       18.       A certificate of fitness for flight.                   
Option A.        clears an aircraft for a scheduled flight.        
Option B.        permits the aircraft to fly under A condition.
Option C.        permits the aircraft to fly under B conditions.          
Correct Answer is.      permits the aircraft to fly under A condition.
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8.          


Question Number.       19.       A Certificate of Clearance can be issued by organisations with BCAR approval.               
Option A.        A8-13.
Option B.        A8-9.  
Option C.        Primary Companies.   
Correct Answer is.      A8-9.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-9.          


Question Number.       20.       A flight manual.                     
Option A.        must be carried on all public transport aircraft.         
Option B.        forms part of the C of A.       
Option C.        is sometimes called the operations manual.   
Correct Answer is.      forms part of the C of A.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-2.          


Question Number.       21.       A radio station license becomes invalid.                    
Option A.        whenever a radio Flight test is required.        
Option B.        upon change of ownership of aircraft.           
Option C.        when the c of a is due for renewal.    
Correct Answer is.      upon change of ownership of aircraft.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-11 para 5.1.      


Question Number.       22.       A certificate of approval of Aircraft Radio Installation is issued to.            
Option A.        an aircraft.      
Option B.        an air operator.           
Option C.        a company approved for such installations.   
Correct Answer is.      an aircraft.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.15, Sched. 5 and BCAR A/B3-11.           


Question Number.       23.       A C of A for export is.                      
Option A.        to allow an aircraft to be flown away on export.       
Option B.        A statutory document.           
Option C.        necessary for each exported aircraft. 
Correct Answer is.      necessary for each exported aircraft. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-6 Para 1.           


Question Number.       24.       The purpose for which an aircraft may be flown on a special category C of A is.                
Option A.        applicable to ex military aircraft only.           
Option B.        stated on the certificate.        
Option C.        for private use only.   
Correct Answer is.      stated on the certificate.        
Explanation.    BCAR A/B1-2 Para 2.2 (e).   


Question Number.       25.       The period of validity of a Permit Flight Release Certificate is.                   
Option A.        stated on the permit to fly.    
Option B.        until the end of the days flying.        
Option C.        stated in the maintenance schedule.  
Correct Answer is.      stated on the permit to fly.    
Explanation.    Appendix 3 to BCAR A3-7. 


Question Number.       26.       A permit to fly is valid.                      
Option A.        for 12 months.
Option B.        until the date stated on it.      
Option C.        only for evaluating a modification.    
Correct Answer is.      for 12 months.
Explanation.    BCAR A3-7 para 9.   


Question Number.       27.       C of As for EASA aircraft are.                      
Option A.        necessary for all aircraft.        
Option B.        required by IR Part 145.        
Option C.        required by ANO.      
Correct Answer is.      required by ANO.      
Explanation.    IR Part 21 Article 1 and Subpart H.  


Question Number.       28.       The period of validity of an EASA C of A is.                      
Option A.        as stated on certificate.          
Option B.        36 months.     
Option C.        indefinite.       
Correct Answer is.      indefinite.       
Explanation.    21A.181 (a).   


Question Number.       29.       An aircraft with a Standard category C of A may be used for.                    
Option A.        any purpose.   
Option B.        carrying passenger and/or freight only.          
Option C.        carrying passengers only.       
Correct Answer is.      any purpose.   
Explanation.    ANO Schedule 3 Part B.       


Question Number.       30.       A Cof R is renewable.                       
Option A.        when aircraft is sold abroad.  
Option B.        every year.      
Option C.        when ownership changes in U.K. only.         
Correct Answer is.      when aircraft is sold abroad.  
Explanation.    ANO Art 3 and 4.      


Question Number.       31.       A C.of R.                   
Option A.        is issued by Ministry of Trade and Industry. 
Option B.        may not be issued if aircraft could be more suitable registered elsewhere.   
Option C.        is valid only in country of origin.       
Correct Answer is.      may not be issued if aircraft could be more suitable registered elsewhere.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.3.    


Question Number.       32.       When an aircraft is sold, the Certificate of Airworthiness.               
Option A.        must be reapplied for only if it is sold to an owner within another member state.    
Option B.        must always be reapplied for.
Option C.        does not need to be reapplied for regardless of where it is sold.      
Correct Answer is.      does not need to be reapplied for regardless of where it is sold OR must be reapplied for only if it is sold to an owner within another member state.           
Explanation.    21A.179 (a).   


Question Number.       33.       A Noise certificate is valid for.                      
Option A.        unlimited duration.    
Option B.        until a change in ownership of the aircraft to an owner located in another member state.   
Option C.        until a change in ownership of the aircraft.   
Correct Answer is.      until a change in ownership of the aircraft to an owner located in another member state.   
Explanation.    21A.211.        


Question Number.       34.       Categories with respect to the C of A are.                
Option A.        Transport, Aerial Work, Passenger and Special.        
Option B.        Standard and Special.
Option C.        Transport (Passenger) and Passenger (Cargo).           
Correct Answer is.      Standard and Special.
Explanation.    ANO Sched. 3 Part B.           


Question Number.       35.       When is a Certificate of Fitness for Flight under A conditions required?.               
Option A.        To allow an unregistered aircraft to fly for air test.   
Option B.        After a Certificate of Maintenance Review has been signed.           
Option C.        To allow an aircraft to fly on air test to check out a modification.   
Correct Answer is.      To allow an aircraft to fly on air test to check out a modification.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.8 Para 2. (d) Sched.2.        


Question Number.       36.       An aircraft Radio License has to be renewed.                       
Option A.        every three years.       
Option B.        every five years.         
Option C.        only on change of aircraft ownership.           
Correct Answer is.      only on change of aircraft ownership.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-11 Para.5.1.      


Question Number.       37.       An aircraft is awaiting spares. What effect has this on the Certificate of Maintenance Review?.                    
Option A.        Deduct time.  
Option B.        Remains unchanged.  
Option C.        Add time.       
Correct Answer is.      Remains unchanged.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.5.2 (c).   


Question Number.       38.       An aircraft with a transport category C of A cannot be flown for hire and reward except.            
Option A.        under the terms of an air operators certificate.          
Option B.        under the terms of an aerial work certificate.
Option C.        under the terms of an aircraft dealers certificate.      
Correct Answer is.      under the terms of an air operators certificate.          
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.    


Question Number.       39.       If an EASA aircraft is required to be flown without a C of A, for the issue of a C of A.                   
Option A.        an EASA Permit to Fly is applied for.           
Option B.        it can be flown with special permission from the competent authority.        
Option C.        it can be flown under A Conditions. 
Correct Answer is.      an EASA Permit to Fly is applied for.           
Explanation.    AWN 9, Para2.2.       


Question Number.       40.       A British aircraft manufacturer must apply for a Certificate of Airworthiness.                    
Option A.        to the Department of Trade and Industry.    
Option B.        to the I.C.A.O.           
Option C.        to the C.A.A. 
Correct Answer is.      to the C.A.A. 
Explanation.    ANO Art.9.    


Question Number.       41.       A Noise Certificate is a requirement of.                    
Option A.        IR Part-21.     
Option B.        JAR OPS.      
Option C.        IR Part-M.      
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-21.     
Explanation.    EASA Part-21 Subpart I.       


Question Number.       42.       Variable load is weight of.                 
Option A.        fuel, oil and non-expendable equipment relevant to role.      
Option B.        crew, their baggage and equipment relevant to role. 
Option C.        basic weight plus operating weight.   
Correct Answer is.      crew, their baggage and equipment relevant to role. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-4 Para.2.3.        


Question Number.       43.       A Flight Manual is.                
Option A.        part of the Certificate of Registration.          
Option B.        part of the Certificate of Airworthiness.       
Option C.        for information of the crew only.      
Correct Answer is.      part of the Certificate of Airworthiness.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-2 Para.1.1.        


Question Number.       44.       What is the period of validity of a C of A for an aircraft in the Special Category below 2730 kg?.                   
Option A.        On-going, provide the aircraft is maintained to an Approved Maintenance Schedule.        
Option B.        1 Year.           
Option C.        3 Years.          
Correct Answer is.      1 Year.           
Explanation.    A Special Category certificate is not normally issued for more than 12 months.      


Question Number.       45.       A new imported series aircraft requires flight testing prior to the issue of its first UK C of A. this flight test should be carried out under.                 
Option A.        A Conditions of the A.N.O.  
Option B.        an EASA Permit to Fly.         
Option C.        B Conditions of Schedule 2 of the A.N.O.   
Correct Answer is.      an EASA Permit to Fly.         
Explanation.    AWN 9.         


Question Number.       46.       Which of the following would an EASA Permit to Fly NOT be used for?.             
Option A.        To proceed to a place where the aircraft will be painted.      
Option B.        To fly passengers or cargo domestically.       
Option C.        To check a modification.       
Correct Answer is.      To fly passengers or cargo domestically.       
Explanation.    Art. 12 and Art. 11 Para.2.    


Question Number.       47.       Part A of the Weight Schedule refers to.                  
Option A.        the aircraft prepared for service weight.        
Option B.        the variable load.        
Option C.        the basic weight.        
Correct Answer is.      the basic weight.        
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-10 Para.2.7.      


Question Number.       48.       How many copies of the Certificate of Registration are required?.              
Option A.        two copies, one for the flight manual, one for the filing system.      
Option B.        two copies, one for the owner, one for the aircraft.  
Option C.        one copy for the owner/operator.       
Correct Answer is.      one copy for the owner/operator.       
Explanation.    ANO Art.4.    


Question Number.       49.       Details of aircraft weight and C of G may be obtained from information given in.             
Option A.        CAA Publication CAP 562. Section 1-8.      
Option B.        CAA Publications CAAIP Leaflet 1-4.         
Option C.        Schedule 4 of the ANO.        
Correct Answer is.      CAA Publications CAAIP Leaflet 1-4.         
Explanation.    CAAIPs Leaflet 1-4. 


Question Number.       50.       When preparing a weight and C of G schedule, the variable load can be calculated from the.                    
Option A.        weight of the passengers plus fuel and cargo.           
Option B.        weight of the pilots and any special equipment that they require.    
Option C.        weight of the APS and payload.       
Correct Answer is.      weight of the pilots and any special equipment that they require.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-4 Para.2.3.        


Question Number.       51.       When a major defect occurs during an aircraft's Certificate of Airworthiness period of validity.                      
Option A.        the C of A immediately becomes invalid.     
Option B.        the C of A is suspended until the defect is rectified.
Option C.        the C of A is not affected.     
Correct Answer is.      the C of A immediately becomes invalid.     
Explanation.    NIL.   


Question Number.       52.       Before an aircraft, issued with a Permit to Fly is flown, the aircraft and its equipment must be certified as fit for flight by the certification of.                   
Option A.        a Fitness for Flight Certificate.          
Option B.        a Certificate of Release to Service.    
Option C.        a Permit Flight Release Certificate.   
Correct Answer is.      a Permit Flight Release Certificate.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-7 Para.7.           


Question Number.       53.       The aircraft weight schedule must be preserved by the operator.                 
Option A.        for a maximum period of nine months.          
Option B.        for a period of six months following the next occasion on which the aircraft is weighed.   
Option C.        for a minimum period of three months.         
Correct Answer is.      for a period of six months following the next occasion on which the aircraft is weighed.   
Explanation.    ANO Article 23 Para. (3).      


Question Number.       54.       Mandatory equipment required to be fitted on an aircraft would be found in.                    
Option A.        BCAR Section C.      
Option B.        BCAR Section K or EASA Part-21 CS 25.  
Option C.        BCAR Section E.      
Correct Answer is.      BCAR Section K or EASA Part-21 CS 25.  
Explanation.    BCAR K is Light Aeroplanes. Part-21 CS 25 is Large Aeroplanes. 


Question Number.       55.       How many copies must be made of the load sheet?.             
Option A.        Three. 
Option B.        One.   
Option C.        Two.   
Correct Answer is.      Two.   
Explanation.    ANO Article 43 Para.5.         


Question Number.       56.       Who is responsible for making a recommendation for a C of A renewal?.               
Option A.        The approved organization maintaining the aircraft to an Approved Maintenance Schedule.          
Option B.        The type rated engineer.        
Option C.        The CAA Surveyor.   
Correct Answer is.      The approved organization maintaining the aircraft to an Approved Maintenance Schedule.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-4 Para.3 and Part-21 Subpart H.          


Question Number.       57.       When does a C of G schedule need to be renewed?.            
Option A.        At manufacturer then at 5 yearly intervals.   
Option B.        Whenever the weight and/or C of G are known to have changed.   
Option C.        Every 3 years.
Correct Answer is.      Whenever the weight and/or C of G are known to have changed.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-10 Para.2.4.      


Question Number.       58.       At C of A renewal.                
Option A.        the aircraft never needs to we reweighed.     
Option B.        the aircraft needs to be reweighed.    
Option C.        the aircraft only needs to be reweighed if it is due for re-weighing. 
Correct Answer is.      the aircraft only needs to be reweighed if it is due for re-weighing. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 3-4 Para.5.1.       


Question Number.       59.       An aircraft's Weight and CG schedule contains.                   
Option A.        aircraft's weight, CG, period of validity and dates.  
Option B.        aircraft's weight and CG only.           
Option C.        aircraft's weight, CG and data used for loading.      
Correct Answer is.      aircraft's weight, CG and data used for loading.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-10.        


Question Number.       60.       The certificate of registration becomes invalid if.                 
Option A.        the AOC is termed invalid.    
Option B.        it is found that the aircraft is registered in another country. 
Option C.        the C of A is invalid. 
Correct Answer is.      it is found that the aircraft is registered in another country. 
Explanation.    ANO Article 3.          


Question Number.       61.       A radio installation is.            
Option A.        a C of R requirement.
Option B.        an operational requirement.    
Option C.        a C of A requirement.
Correct Answer is.      an operational requirement.    
Explanation.    ANO Article 20.        


Question Number.       62.       When does a noise certificate not have to be carried?.                      
Option A.        When leaving and arriving at the same aerodrome.   
Option B.        When in UK.  
Option C.        When in an EC member state.           
Correct Answer is.      When leaving and arriving at the same aerodrome.   
Explanation.    NIL.    http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1993/Uksi_19931409_en_1.htm Para 4

10.6. Part-M.


Question Number.       1.         In a company with a Part-M approval, an Airworthiness Review Certificate may be signed by.                   
Option A.        any employee holding an appropriate licence.           
Option B.        qualified persons nominated by the company.          
Option C.        no-one, it is not required under Part-M.        
Correct Answer is.      qualified persons nominated by the company.          
Explanation.    M.A.707.


Question Number.       2.         What is the retention time for a Technical Log?.                   
Option A.        2 years after the last entry.     
Option B.        2 years.           
Option C.        3 years after the last entry.     
Correct Answer is.      3 years after the last entry.     
Explanation.    M.A.306.


Question Number.       3.         Can a person not employed by an approved organisation sign the CRS?.                
Option A.        Only in certain situations.      
Option B.        No.     
Option C.        Yes.    
Correct Answer is.      Only in certain situations.      
Explanation.    M.A.607 (b) 2. and M.A.606 (d).


Question Number.       4.         Tasks which may be completed without the certification of a CRS is given.                       
Option A.        EASA Part-66 Appendix VI.
Option B.        EASA Part-145 Appendix III.          
Option C.        EASA Part-M Appendix VIII.          
Correct Answer is.      EASA Part-M Appendix VIII.          
Explanation.    Sea EASA Part-M Appendix VIII.


Question Number.       5.         Maintenance of large aircraft must be carried out by.                       
Option A.        a part-M approved organisation.        
Option B.        a part-145 approved organisation.     
Option C.        a part-147 approved organisation.     
Correct Answer is.      a part-145 approved organisation.     
Explanation.    M.A.201 (g).


Question Number.       6.         All outstanding deferred defect rectifications are recorded in.                    
Option A.        the flight manual.       
Option B.        the operator's technical log.   
Option C.        the appropriate Log Book.     
Correct Answer is.      the operator's technical log.   
Explanation.    M.A.306 (a) 4.


Question Number.       7.         Signing of a CRS within a Part-145 approved company.                  
Option A.        can be done by a suitably licensed engineer not employed by the company.
Option B.        must be done by a suitably licensed engineer employed by the company.    
Option C.        can be done by an unlicensed engineer providing they are employed by the company.       
Correct Answer is.      can be done by an unlicensed engineer providing they are employed by the company OR must be done by a suitably licensed engineer employed by the company.
Explanation.    M.A.606 (d).


Question Number.       8.         An airworthiness review certificate, when issue, is valid for.                       
Option A.        1 year.
Option B.        3 years.           
Option C.        indefinitely, until varied, suspended or revoked.      
Correct Answer is.      1 year.
Explanation.    M.A.901 (a).


Question Number.       9.         Maintenance documents are kept for.            
Option A.        three years after the aircraft has returned from a part-145 organisation to the operator.      
Option B.        two years after the aircraft has been returned from a part-145 organisation to the operator.           
Option C.        two years after the aircraft has been withdrawn from service.          
Correct Answer is.      two years after the aircraft has been withdrawn from service OR two years after the aircraft has been returned from a part-145 organisation to the operator.       
Explanation.    M.A.614 (c) and 145.A.55 (c).


Question Number.       10.       Aircraft components released for service from an EASA Part-M approved organization must do so under cover of.                
Option A.        EASA Form 1.           
Option B.        Form 268A.    
Option C.        EASA Form 10.         
Correct Answer is.      EASA Form 1.           
Explanation.    M.A.613.


Question Number.       11.       The technical log is a requirement of.            
Option A.        IR Part-145.   
Option B.        IR Part-M.      
Option C.        IR Part-21.     
Correct Answer is.      IR Part-M.      
Explanation.    M.A.306.


Question Number.       12.       Which of the following is not contained in a Tech Log?.                 
Option A.        List of acceptable deferred defects.  
Option B.        Weight and C.G. Schedule.   
Option C.        Certificate of Maintenance Review.  
Correct Answer is.      Weight and C.G. Schedule.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-8, M.A.306.


Question Number.       13.       A staff member of a Part-M organisation authorised to issue or recommend issue of an airworthiness review certificate.                    
Option A.        need not be part 66 qualified.
Option B.        must be both Part-66 qualified and have an aeronautical degree.     
Option C.        must be Part-66 qualified.      
Correct Answer is.      need not be part 66 qualified.
Explanation.    M.A.707 (a) 2.


Question Number.       14.       The persons authorised to issue or recommend issue of an airworthiness review certificate are listed.               
Option A.        in the company exposition.    
Option B.        on the airworthiness review certificate.         
Option C.        on the Part-M Certificate of Approval.         
Correct Answer is.      in the company exposition.    
Explanation.    M.A.707 (d).


Question Number.       15.       If an aircraft is transferred to the register of another EU member state, the airworthiness review certificate.                    
Option A.        is not affected.           
Option B.        is automatically re-issued by the new competent authority and does not require a review of the aircraft until it expires.           
Option C.        will need to be re-issued by the new competent authority after a full review of the aircraft.           
Correct Answer is.      will need to be re-issued by the new competent authority after a full review of the aircraft. OR is not affected.    
Explanation.    M.A.903 (b).


Question Number.       16.       An airworthiness review certificate is necessary after.                      
Option A.        refuelling an aircraft.  
Option B.        a specified number of hours from the issue of the previous one.      
Option C.        any task affecting airworthiness of the aircraft.        
Correct Answer is.      a specified number of hours from the issue of the previous one.      
Explanation.    M.A.901 (a).


Question Number.       17.       The operator of an aircraft used for commercial air transport.                      
Option A.        need not be approved to IR Part-145 providing they are contracted to a Part-145 organisation.     
Option B.        must be approved to IR Part-M only.
Option C.        must be approved to IT Part-145.      
Correct Answer is.      need not be approved to IR Part-145 providing they are contracted to a Part-145 organisation.           
Explanation.    M.A.708 (c).


Question Number.       18.       Who produces and prints maintenance schedules?.               
Option A.        CAA for Air Operators Certificate Organizations.   
Option B.        CAA and approved by the manufacturer.     
Option C.        The Part-M approved organisation.   
Correct Answer is.      The Part-M approved organisation.   
Explanation.    M.A.708 (b) 2.


Question Number.       19.       An EASA approved maintenance organisation in the category B rating, is approved to carry-out maintenance on.                  
Option A.        aircraft.           
Option B.        aircraft and engines.   
Option C.        engines.          
Correct Answer is.      engines.          
Explanation.    EASA Part M/145 Appendix IV Table 1.


Question Number.       20.       An airworthiness review certificate can be extended.                       
Option A.        twice only.     
Option B.        once only.       
Option C.        It cannot be extended, it must be re-issued.  
Correct Answer is.      twice only.     
Explanation.    EASA Part-M Appendix 3.


Question Number.       21.       Which of the following documents forms part of a tech log?.                      
Option A.        Maintenance Statement.        
Option B.        Air Operators Certificate.      
Option C.        Type certificate data sheet.    
Correct Answer is.      Maintenance Statement.        
Explanation.    M.A.306.


Question Number.       22.       Tasks which may be completed without clearance on a CRS are listed in.               
Option A.        EASA Part-M.           
Option B.        the ANO.       
Option C.        the approved maintenance schedule. 
Correct Answer is.      EASA Part-M.           
Explanation.    Appendix VIII of EASA Part-M.


Question Number.       23.       Continued airworthiness is the responsibility of.                   
Option A.        the owner or lessee.    
Option B.        the part-M company.  
Option C.        the part-145 company.           
Correct Answer is.      the owner or lessee.    
Explanation.    M.A.201 (a) and (b).


Question Number.       24.       A pre-flight inspection.                      
Option A.        can be carried out only by an A, B1 or B2 licensed, type rated and Part-145 company approved engineer.         
Option B.        can be carried out only by an A or B1 licensed, type rated and Part-145 company approved engineer.           
Option C.        does not require Part-145 approval for carrying-out. 
Correct Answer is.      does not require Part-145 approval for carrying-out. 
Explanation.    M.A.201 (d).


Question Number.       25.       Under EASA how long does the Technical Log have to be retained?.                     
Option A.        5 years after the last entry.     
Option B.        2 years after the last entry.     
Option C.        3 years after the last entry.     
Correct Answer is.      3 years after the last entry.     
Explanation.    M.A.306 (c).

10.7a. Applicable National and International Requirements .


Question Number.       1.         An engineers licence is valid for.                   
Option A.        2 years once signed in ink.     
Option B.        5 years once signed in ink.     
Option C.        initially 2 years, then subsequently 5 years once signed in ink.         
Correct Answer is.      initially 2 years, then subsequently 5 years once signed in ink OR 5 years once signed in ink.           
Explanation.    ANO Art 18 Paras 3 and 5.   


Question Number.       2.         The requirement for an EASA aircraft to be maintained in accordance with an Approved Maintenance Programme is set out in.                  
Option A.        EASA IR Part 21.      
Option B.        JAR OPS (Subpart M).          
Option C.        The Air Navigation Order.     
Correct Answer is.      JAR OPS (Subpart M).          
Explanation.    BCAR Section A/B 7-5 and JAR OPS.        


Question Number.       3.         The application for approval of a maintenance schedule, presents to the Authority a Maintenance Schedule which is based upon whose recommendation?.                    
Option A.        The operator.  
Option B.        An approved design organisation.     
Option C.        The Type Certificate holder.  
Correct Answer is.      The Type Certificate holder.  
Explanation.    BCAR Section A/B 7-5.        


Question Number.       4.         How many copies of a maintenance schedule are submitted to the Authority for approval?.                   
Option A.        2.        
Option B.        1.        
Option C.        3.        
Correct Answer is.      2.        
Explanation.    BCAR Section A/B 7-5.        


Question Number.       5.         Where is the period of validity of CMR stated?.                  
Option A.        In the maintenance schedule. 
Option B.        On the CMR. 
Option C.        In the maintenance statement.           
Correct Answer is.      On the CMR. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 6-2 5.2 and ANO Art.14 Para.1b.         


Question Number.       6.         An operator adds a new aircraft to its fleet.              
Option A.        An amendment to its Approved Maintenance Schedule must be applied for, only if the aircraft differs in any way to the aircraft already in its fleet.
Option B.        An amendment to its Approved Maintenance Schedule must be applied for, only if the aircraft is a totally different Type to any of the aircraft already in its fleet.        
Option C.        An amendment to its Approved Maintenance Schedule must be applied for, even if the aircraft is identical to the aircraft already in its fleet.    
Correct Answer is.      An amendment to its Approved Maintenance Schedule must be applied for, even if the aircraft is identical to the aircraft already in its fleet.
Explanation.    BCAR Section A/B 7-5.        


Question Number.       7.         The pilot of an aircraft can sign.                    
Option A.        the second part of a duplicate inspection providing he is licensed on any similar aircraft type.       
Option B.        the first part of a duplicate inspection providing he is licensed on the respective aircraft type.       
Option C.        the second part of a duplicate inspection providing he is licensed on the respective aircraft type.  
Correct Answer is.      the second part of a duplicate inspection providing he is licensed on the respective aircraft type.   
Explanation.    BCAR Chap A/B6-2 Para.10.3.9.     


Question Number.       8.         Aircraft of mass greater than 5700 kg are weighed.              
Option A.        at manufacture and at the annual inspection.
Option B.        at manufacture and then at 2 years and then at periods not exceeding 5 years.       
Option C.        at manufacture and then at periods not exceeding 5 years.   
Correct Answer is.      at manufacture and then at periods not exceeding 5 years OR at manufacture and then at 2 years and then at periods not exceeding 5 years.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-4 Para.3.1.1 and A/B6-4 Para.3.1.1.    


Question Number.       9.         If, at a major check, there is too much documentation to go into the log book.                   
Option A.        a CRS is raised to cover the documentation, and the documentation is then discarded.     
Option B.        a new log book is raised.        
Option C.        the documentation is stored elsewhere and the logbook is cross referred to it.        
Correct Answer is.      the documentation is stored elsewhere and the logbook is cross referred to it.        
Explanation.    ANO Art.22 Para.4.   


Question Number.       10.       Scheduled maintenance can be extended by authority written into the.                   
Option A.        Approved Maintenance Schedule.     
Option B.        Aircraft Maintenance Manual.           
Option C.        Approved Maintenance Document.   
Correct Answer is.      Approved Maintenance Schedule.     
Explanation.    Usually 10%.  


Question Number.       11.       Vital points are.                      
Option A.        parts of the aircraft where a single malfunction could cause catastrophic failure.    
Option B.        a check on every maintenance schedule input.          
Option C.        when an engine/fuel system is disturbed.      
Correct Answer is.      parts of the aircraft where a single malfunction could cause catastrophic failure.    
Explanation.    NIL.   


Question Number.       12.       How many items can be entered on an Approved Certificate?.                    
Option A.        Only 1.           
Option B.        As many as there is room for providing they are similar items.         
Option C.        As many as there is room for providing each entry is perfectly readable.     
Correct Answer is.      As many as there is room for providing each entry is perfectly readable.     
Explanation.    NIL.   


Question Number.       13.       An Approved Certificate must have.             
Option A.        an approved signature.           
Option B.        three (3) duplicate copies.      
Option C.        the date of manufacture of the component to which it refers.          
Correct Answer is.      the date of manufacture of the component to which it refers OR an approved signature.   
Explanation.    An Approved Certificate must have an Approved signature.           


Question Number.       14.       An incident must be reported within.            
Option A.        96 hours.        
Option B.        earliest convenient time.        
Option C.        24 hours.        
Correct Answer is.      96 hours.        
Explanation.    CAP 382 Para.6.1.4. MOR scheme.  


Question Number.       15.       What approval would you need to maintain airships?.                      
Option A.        BCAR A8  18.           
Option B.        Part-145 with two sections of BCAR A8  18.          
Option C.        JAR A.           
Correct Answer is.      BCAR A8  18.           
Explanation.    AWN 14 Para 4.2 and AWN 46 Para 2.6 and 66.A.100.      


Question Number.       16.       Details of all placards and markings on an aircraft will be found in.            
Option A.        the Maintenance Manual.       
Option B.        the Operations Manual.          
Option C.        the Flight Manual.      
Correct Answer is.      the Maintenance Manual.       
Explanation.    ATA 100 Chapter 11.


Question Number.       17.       If a repair is made on an aircraft down route, but cannot be certified.                     
Option A.        the pilot (with certain conditions) can authorise it to fly to a place where it can be certified.          
Option B.        the person completing the repair can authorise it to fly to a place where it can be certified.
Option C.        an LAE can authorise it to be flown to a place where it can be certified.     
Correct Answer is.      an LAE can authorise it to be flown to a place where it can be certified OR the pilot (with certain conditions) can authorise it to fly to a place where it can be certified.         
Explanation.    ANO Art. 16 Para 3 and 4 and 145.A.50 (f).


Question Number.       18.       A Service Bulletin contains.              
Option A.        a detailed description of a problem and corrective action to be taken.         
Option B.        information concerning the airworthiness of aircraft and are distributed by the CAA.        
Option C.        a list of maintenance tasks to be carried out on a particular aircraft. 
Correct Answer is.      a list of maintenance tasks to be carried out on a particular aircraft OR a detailed description of a problem and corrective action to be taken.         
Explanation.    Service Bulletins contain a detailed description of a problem and corrective action.


Question Number.       19.       Whom would you inform of an Occurrence/Incident?.                     
Option A.        The Department of Trade.     
Option B.        QA department of your organisation.
Option C.        The CAA.      
Correct Answer is.      The CAA.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.142 para 5 and 145.A.60 (a).


Question Number.       20.       When a modification is carried out on an aircraft, details are entered in.                 
Option A.        the Log Book.
Option B.        the Modification Record Book.         
Option C.        both the Log Book and the Modification Record Book.      
Correct Answer is.      both the Log Book and the Modification Record Book.      
Explanation.    Details of a mod are entered in both the aircraft log book AND the Modification Record Book.


Question Number.       21.       How long is a Technical Log retained for a non-EASA aircraft?.                
Option A.        Until the CAA has given authorisation for them to be destroyed.    
Option B.        Three (3) years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service.       
Option C.        Two (2) years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service.         
Correct Answer is.      Two (2) years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service.           
Explanation.    ANO Art 15 para 9, and BCAR A/B 7-8 Para 4.2.


Question Number.       22.       The Air Navigation Order applies to.            
Option A.        Commonwealth and UK registered aircraft. 
Option B.        UK registered aircraft operating anywhere in the world.      
Option C.        British manufactured aircraft registered in a contracting state.         
Correct Answer is.      British manufactured aircraft registered in a contracting state OR UK registered aircraft operating anywhere in the world.      
Explanation.    The ANO applies to all aircraft on the UK civil register.


Question Number.       23.       Schedules of the Air Navigation Order.                    
Option A.        are explained in more detail by the Articles. 
Option B.        explain in more detail parts of the articles.    
Option C.        explain in more detail parts of the General Regulations.       
Correct Answer is.      explain in more detail parts of the General Regulations OR explain in more detail parts of the articles.           
Explanation.    Each Schedule amplifies and clarifies one or more of the Articles. SEE CAP 393.


Question Number.       24.       All aircraft which fly in UK airspace must be registered, with the exception of.                 
Option A.        none.  
Option B.        kites, captive balloons and aircraft under B conditions.        
Option C.        kites, balloons, gliders and variant aircraft.   
Correct Answer is.      kites, captive balloons and aircraft under B conditions.        
Explanation.    ANO Art.3.


Question Number.       25.       An aircraft need not be registered if it is a non-EASA aircraft and being operated by.                       
Option A.        an operator using the aircraft solely for aerial work. 
Option B.        an aircraft dealer, not taking the aircraft overseas.    
Option C.        an aircraft dealer, demonstrating the aircraft overseas.         
Correct Answer is.      an aircraft dealer, demonstrating the aircraft overseas OR an aircraft dealer, not taking the aircraft overseas.        
Explanation.    ANO Art.3 - under B conditions.


Question Number.       26.       A Certificate of Maintenance Review is retained.                
Option A.        for six (6) months from date of issue.
Option B.        for two (2) years from date of issue. 
Option C.        until two (2) years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service.  
Correct Answer is.      until two (2) years after the aircraft has been destroyed or permanently withdrawn from service OR for two (2) years from date of issue.       
Explanation.    ANO Art 14 para 8.


Question Number.       27.       Authority to amend a maintenance schedule is given by the.                       
Option A.        local CAA surveyor.  
Option B.        CAA with written consent.   
Option C.        operator.         
Correct Answer is.      CAA with written consent.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-5 3.1.1.


Question Number.       28.       A Licensed Engineer will sign a CRS when.             
Option A.        he is happy that all physical aspects of the job are finished. 
Option B.        he is sure that he has company approval.       
Option C.        the job is complete and properly recorded.    
Correct Answer is.      the job is complete and properly recorded.    
Explanation.    AWN 3.


Question Number.       29.       A Certificate of Maintenance Review is.                  
Option A.        is required for all aircraft over 5300kg MTWA.        
Option B.        is not required for transport aircraft maintained under Part-145.      
Option C.        required for all transport aircraft maintained under Part-145.           
Correct Answer is.      required for all transport aircraft maintained under Part-145 OR is not required for transport aircraft maintained under Part-145.   
Explanation.    BCARs Section A Sub-section A6-2 Para 4.


Question Number.       30.       Scheduled Maintenance can be extended by.                       
Option A.        authority written into the approved maintenance schedule.  
Option B.        authority written into the approved maintenance document.
Option C.        authority written into the approved maintenance manual.    
Correct Answer is.      authority written into the approved maintenance manual OR authority written into the approved maintenance schedule.       
Explanation.    The Approval Document of the Maintenance Schedule provides the amount of time that scheduled maintenance can be extended (usually 10%).


Question Number.       31.       What is an Exposition?.                     
Option A.        A document which sets out details of an organisation.         
Option B.        A document which sets out details of the maintenance schedule.    
Option C.        A document which sets out details of how maintenance work is carried out.          
Correct Answer is.      A document which sets out details of how maintenance work is carried out OR A document which sets out details of an organisation.      
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       32.       If a design amendments is made to a drawing.                     
Option A.        the old issue number is retained with a new amendment date added.          
Option B.        a new issue number and date is allocated to the drawing.    
Option C.        no change in issue number is necessary.        
Correct Answer is.      a new issue number and date is allocated to the drawing.    
Explanation.    A new issue number and date is allocated to the drawing.


Question Number.       33.       An AOC is issued by the CAA for aircraft in the.                
Option A.        transport and Aerial Work categories.           
Option B.        transport categories.   
Option C.        transport passenger category. 
Correct Answer is.      transport categories.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.


Question Number.       34.       If an exit becomes unserviceable, the action to be taken is to fly to the nearest place where a repair can be carried out, and.                      
Option A.        radio ahead for spares.           
Option B.        bar the exit with a white disc with NO EIT in red.   
Option C.        bar the exit with a red disc with NO EIT in red in a white bar.        
Correct Answer is.      bar the exit with a red disc with NO EIT in red in a white bar.        
Explanation.    ANO Art 72 Para.11 (b).


Question Number.       35.       Details of placards and markings on aircraft will be found in.                      
Option A.        ATA Chapter 11 of the AMM.          
Option B.        Operations Manual.    
Option C.        Approved Maintenance Manual.       
Correct Answer is.      ATA Chapter 11 of the AMM.          
Explanation.    ATA 100 Chapter 11.


Question Number.       36.       The legal responsibility for ensuring that the aircraft load is not excessive and has been properly loaded rests with.                
Option A.        Commander of the aircraft.   
Option B.        Load Master.  
Option C.        Chief Pilot.     
Correct Answer is.      Commander of the aircraft.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.43 para 5.


Question Number.       37.       When does a Radio Licence become valid?.             
Option A.        When the C of A is issued.    
Option B.        After the radio station has been approved and the Certificate of Approval issued. 
Option C.        Once the Certificate of Registration has been issued.           
Correct Answer is.      Once the Certificate of Registration has been issued  OR After the radio station has been approved and the Certificate of Approval issued.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-11.


Question Number.       38.       The telecommunications log book is considered to be part of the.                
Option A.        Public Address Licence.        
Option B.        Radio Licence.           
Option C.        Radio approved document.   
Correct Answer is.      Radio Licence.           
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       39.       For what period of time must a load sheet be kept?.             
Option A.        Five years.      
Option B.        Two years.      
Option C.        Six months.    
Correct Answer is.      Six months.    
Explanation.    ANO Art.43 Para.8.


Question Number.       40.       Information about identification markings can be found in.             
Option A.        EASAs.          
Option B.        ANO. 
Option C.        CAAIPs.        
Correct Answer is.      CAAIPs.        
Explanation.    CAAIPs Part 3. ANO also has information on where the markings are.


Question Number.       41.       Certificates of Fitness for Flight are signed by.                    
Option A.        A CAA surveyor.       
Option B.        An appropriately licensed engineer.   
Option C.        An Inspector or QA Engineer.           
Correct Answer is.      An appropriately licensed engineer.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 2.1.


Question Number.       42.       Under what conditions can you fly when a C of A has expired?.                
Option A.        C conditions.  
Option B.        B conditions.  
Option C.        A conditions. 
Correct Answer is.      A conditions. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 1.2.


Question Number.       43.       Flying times are recorded from.                     
Option A.        take off to touch down.         
Option B.        chock to chock.          
Option C.        engine start to shut down.     
Correct Answer is.      take off to touch down.         
Explanation.    ANO Sched. 6 para 1 (4).


Question Number.       44.       Equipment required to be carried on aircraft flying for the purpose of Public Transport is specified in the.                  
Option A.        Air Navigation Order, Schedule 4.    
Option B.        Air Navigation (General) Regulations, Schedule 9.  
Option C.        Air Navigation Order (Rules of the Air), Schedule 2.           
Correct Answer is.      Air Navigation Order (Rules of the Air), Schedule 2 OR Air Navigation Order, Schedule 4.           
Explanation.    ANO Sched.4 Scales of equipment.


Question Number.       45.       Flying under A conditions is carried out by aircraft in the.               
Option A.        proto-modified Group.          
Option B.        variant Group.
Option C.        series aircraft group.   
Correct Answer is.      series aircraft group.   
Explanation.    A conditions is generally for the series aircraft.


Question Number.       46.       The period of validity for a Certificate of Fitness for Flight is.                    
Option A.        not exceeding the validity of the C of A.      
Option B.        a maximum of ten days.         
Option C.        a maximum of seven days.     
Correct Answer is.      a maximum of seven days.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 Para.2.2.


Question Number.       47.       When is a flight test certificate signed?.                    
Option A.        After a test flight.      
Option B.        Before a test flight.    
Option C.        Whenever an aircraft is flown.           
Correct Answer is.      After a test flight.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-5 Para.3.2.


Question Number.       48.       When is a 'Permit Flight Release Certificate' issued?.                       
Option A.        Before an aircraft is flown with a valid C of A.        
Option B.        Before an aircraft is test flown with a permit to fly. 
Option C.        Before a series aircraft is flown.        
Correct Answer is.      Before an aircraft is test flown with a permit to fly. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-7 Para.7.


Question Number.       49.       The minimum equipment list is found in the.            
Option A.        Flight manual.
Option B.        Maintenance manual. 
Option C.        Maintenance schedule.           
Correct Answer is.      Flight manual.
Explanation.    MEL is found in the Flight Manual or the Operations Manual.



Question Number.       51.       When would a repair scheme be treated as a modification?.             
Option A.        When the repair has not previously been approved by the CAA and FAA. 
Option B.        When the repair has not previously been approved by the FAA.      
Option C.        When the repair has not previously been approved by the CAA.     
Correct Answer is.      When the repair has not previously been approved by the CAA.     
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       52.       A letter of transmittal is.                    
Option A.        authorisation to use an Approved Maintenance Schedule.    
Option B.        authorisation to amend a Maintenance Manual.        
Option C.        a record of accepting a type certificate.         
Correct Answer is.      authorisation to amend a Maintenance Manual.        
Explanation.    A letter of transmittal is authorisation to amend a Maintenance Manual.


Question Number.       53.       A LAMS schedule applies to aircraft.                       
Option A.        under 2730Kg MTWA.         
Option B.        over 3600Kg MTWA.
Option C.        under 2300Kg MTWA.         
Correct Answer is.      under 2730Kg MTWA.         
Explanation.    AWN 6 Para 18.1 CAP 411 & 412.


Question Number.       54.       Where are scales of equipment to be carried found?.            
Option A.        Air Navigation Order, schedule 4.     
Option B.        Airworthiness Notices.          
Option C.        Air Navigation (General) Regulations.          
Correct Answer is.      Air Navigation Order, schedule 4.     
Explanation.    ANO Sched.4.


Question Number.       55.       If a modification is carried out on an aircraft, it is entered.              
Option A.        the modification record book.           
Option B.        both aircraft and modification log books.     
Option C.        the aircraft log book.  
Correct Answer is.      both aircraft and modification log books.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-9.


Question Number.       56.       On completion of a modification to a non-EASA aircraft, for the purpose of a test flight.             
Option A.        a Permit to Fly is issued.        
Option B.        the C of A is valid so long as it is still in date.          
Option C.        a Certificate of Fitness for Flight is issued as the C of A has been invalidated.       
Correct Answer is.      a Certificate of Fitness for Flight is issued as the C of A has been invalidated.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 and ANO Art.8 2 (d).


Question Number.       57.       Deferred defect pages are kept in the.                       
Option A.        maintenance schedule.           
Option B.        log book.       
Option C.        tech log.         
Correct Answer is.      tech log.         
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-8 2.1 (e).


Question Number.       58.       Companies with design approval can be found in.                
Option A.        front of the maintenance schedule.    
Option B.        Part-145 list of companies.    
Option C.        the company exposition.        
Correct Answer is.      Part-145 list of companies.    
Explanation.    CAP 475 AWN 6 Para.11.


Question Number.       59.       Certificate of Airworthiness for International flight on transport aircraft.               
Option A.        must be carried.          
Option B.        must not be flown with aircraft.        
Option C.        does not have to be carried.   
Correct Answer is.      must be carried.          
Explanation.    ANO Schedule 10 and JAR Ops 1.125.


Question Number.       60.       The check cycle for aircraft operating to the LAMS schedule, is.                
Option A.        50hr, 100hr annual and star inspections.        
Option B.        75hr, 150hr and star inspection.         
Option C.        50hr, 150hr, annual and star inspection.        
Correct Answer is.      50hr, 150hr, annual and star inspection.        
Explanation.    See LAMS FW/1978 or later issue.


Question Number.       61.       A CAA issued capability list gives.               
Option A.        details of the operational restrictions placed on an aircraft with a C of A.   
Option B.        details of the scope & extent of a type rated engineers license.        
Option C.        details of the scope & extent to which an organisations approval is given.  
Correct Answer is.      details of the scope & extent to which an organisations approval is given.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B8-1 Supplement 2.


Question Number.       62.       Tasks which may be completed without the certification of a CRS is given.                       
Option A.        in ANO.         
Option B.        in BCARs.     
Option C.        in A N(G)R.   
Correct Answer is.      in A N(G)R.   
Explanation.    For non-EASA aircraft CAP 393 Section 3 AN(G)R Part4 Para 9.


Question Number.       63.       An aircraft operator's MEL.               
Option A.        can be more restrictive than the MMEL.       
Option B.        can be less restrictive than the MMEL.         
Option C.        can be more restrictive with certain limitations.        
Correct Answer is.      can be more restrictive than the MMEL.       
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       64.       A service bulletin contains.                
Option A.        a list of maintenance tasks to be carried out on a particular aircraft. 
Option B.        information concerning the airworthiness of aircraft and are distributed by the CAA.        
Option C.        a detailed description of a problem and corrective action to be taken.         
Correct Answer is.      a detailed description of a problem and corrective action to be taken.         
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       65.       Condition Monitoring is.                   
Option A.        not a preventative process, having neither Hard Time nor On-Conditioning elements.        
Option B.        a combination of Hard Time and Flexi-time working practices.       
Option C.        a preventative process.           
Correct Answer is.      not a preventative process, having neither Hard Time nor On-Conditioning elements.        
Explanation.    Condition monitored maintenance allows (duplicated) items to fail so that failure analysis can be carried out.


Question Number.       66.       An allowable deficiency is listed in the.                    
Option A.        Tech Log and Cabin Defect Log Book.        
Option B.        Tech Log and deferred defect column.         
Option C.        Tech Log and if necessary the deferred defects column.      
Correct Answer is.      Tech Log and if necessary the deferred defects column.      
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       67.       An MMEL is compiled by.                
Option A.        an air operator and approved by he CAA.     
Option B.        the manufacturer and the AOC company after joint consultation and then approved by the CAA.
Option C.        the manufacturer and the CAA after joint consultation.       
Correct Answer is.      the manufacturer and the CAA after joint consultation.       
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       68.       Flight manual amendments.               
Option A.        can be done by the operator.  
Option B.        must have written consent of the CAA.        
Option C.        can be done by the manufacturer.      
Correct Answer is.      must have written consent of the CAA.        
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       69.       Registration of aircraft operated by a company can be found.                     
Option A.        in the approved maintenance schedule.         
Option B.        in the Company Exposition.  
Option C.        on the AOC.  
Correct Answer is.      on the AOC.  
Explanation.    Appendix 1 to JAR-OPS 1.175...page 1-C-3.


Question Number.       70.       An aircraft may fly unregistered.                   
Option A.        under A conditions.   
Option B.        for export purposes.   
Option C.        under B conditions.   
Correct Answer is.      under B conditions.   
Explanation.    ANO Schedule 3.


Question Number.       71.       Foreign Airworthiness Directives, Volume 1 & 2 cover.                   
Option A.        aircraft above and below 2730Kg MTWA.   
Option B.        aircraft above and below 5700lbs and equipment fitted to them.     
Option C.        aircraft above and below 5700Kg MTWA and equipment fitted to them.   
Correct Answer is.      aircraft above and below 5700Kg MTWA and equipment fitted to them.   
Explanation.    AWN 6 para 13.1.


Question Number.       72.       If the second copy of the Tech Log can not be left on the ground, it should.                      
Option A.        be flown in an approved (by the CAA) box on the aircraft. 
Option B.        be carried by the pilot.           
Option C.        be flown on a different aircraft.        
Correct Answer is.      be flown in an approved (by the CAA) box on the aircraft. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-8 Para.4.1.


Question Number.       73.       The pilot of an aircraft.                      
Option A.        cannot sign the 2nd part of a duplicate inspection.   
Option B.        can sign the 2nd part of the duplicate inspection if the aircraft is away from base. 
Option C.        can sign the 2nd part of a duplicate inspection if licensed on that particular type.   
Correct Answer is.      can sign the 2nd part of the duplicate inspection if the aircraft is away from base. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.10.3.9.


Question Number.       74.       Aircraft above 5700 kg are weighed.            
Option A.        every five years.         
Option B.        two years after manufacture thereafter every five years.      
Option C.        at manufacture then after 2 years then every 5 years after manufacture.      
Correct Answer is.      at manufacture then after 2 years then every 5 years after manufacture.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-4 Para.3.1.1.


Question Number.       75.       Who issues a C of A for export?.                  
Option A.        The CAA - SRG.       
Option B.        The manufacturer.      
Option C.        The Approved Organisation. 
Correct Answer is.      The CAA - SRG.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-6 Para.3.1.


Question Number.       76.       CAP 393 is.                
Option A.        the ANO and regulations.      
Option B.        Air Operators Certificate.      
Option C.        AWNs.           
Correct Answer is.      the ANO and regulations.      
Explanation.    CAP 393 is 'Air Navigation: The Order and the Regulations'.


Question Number.       77.       AWN 3 is.                  
Option A.        related to engineers personal responsibility when medically unfit.   
Option B.        related to engineers licence type rating.         
Option C.        related to the responsibilities of licensed engineers.  
Correct Answer is.      related to the responsibilities of licensed engineers.  
Explanation.    AWN 3.


Question Number.       78.       Volume 1 and 2 of FADs.                 
Option A.        relate to aircraft from countries other then USA and UK.    
Option B.        are published by the CAA.    
Option C.        are published by the FAA.     
Correct Answer is.      are published by the FAA.     
Explanation.    AWN 6 para 13.1.


Question Number.       79.       The minimum number of battery powered megaphones required for an aircraft capable of carrying more than 199 passengers is.                   
Option A.        3.        
Option B.        5.        
Option C.        7.        
Correct Answer is.      3.        
Explanation.    ANO Sched.4 Scale.


Question Number.       80.       Life jackets not equipped with a whistle are.            
Option A.        acceptable for one passenger of a pair.          
Option B.        not acceptable.           
Option C.        acceptable for children under 3 years old.     
Correct Answer is.      acceptable for children under 3 years old.     
Explanation.    ANO Sched.4 Scale H 2.


Question Number.       81.       Maintenance Manuals in cassette/CDs have the advantage of being easier to.                     
Option A.        amend.           
Option B.        store.  
Option C.        read.   
Correct Answer is.      amend.           
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       82.       It is the responsibility of the person accepting parts for use on an aircraft to ensure that.                
Option A.        a green serviceable label is attached. 
Option B.        those parts conform to the required standard and are serviceable.    
Option C.        those parts are designed to the appropriate Authorised Release Certificate.
Correct Answer is.      those parts conform to the required standard and are serviceable.    
Explanation.    AWN 3.


Question Number.       83.       Mandatory markings for flight instruments, or placards are annotated in the.                      
Option A.        Aircraft Maintenance Schedule.        
Option B.        Flight manual or Certificate of Airworthiness.          
Option C.        Aircraft Maintenance Manual.           
Correct Answer is.      Flight manual or Certificate of Airworthiness.          
Explanation.    Mandatory markings for instruments are in the Flight Manual.


Question Number.       84.       Consumable items such as split pins, nuts, nuts bolts etc are usually identified by a.                       
Option A.        batch/part number on the containing bag.      
Option B.        batch number on each item.   
Option C.        release note on each item.      
Correct Answer is.      batch/part number on the containing bag.      
Explanation.    Consumable items have a batch and part number on the containing bag.


Question Number.       85.       CAP 360 relates to.                
Option A.        EASA aircraft only.   
Option B.        crop spraying aircraft only.    
Option C.        Public Transport aircraft.       
Correct Answer is.      Public Transport aircraft.       
Explanation.    CAP 360 is now obsolete - replaced by JAR-OPS for Commercial Air Transport.


Question Number.       86.       Holding a Licence Without type (LWTR) only affords the holder.              
Option A.        automatic company approval.
Option B.        limited certification ability.    
Option C.        no certification rights.
Correct Answer is.      no certification rights.
Explanation.    AWN 3 Note 1.


Question Number.       87.       All reports received by the CAA under the MOR scheme are processed by the.                 
Option A.        EASA.           
Option B.        CAA. 
Option C.        Air Accident Investigation Branch.   
Correct Answer is.      CAA. 
Explanation.    ANO Art.145 6 to 15.


Question Number.       88.       In respect of an aircraft exceeding 2730kg maximum total mass, a CRS is required.                       
Option A.        when a component has been replaced even if it is the same component.      
Option B.        when an item of workshop test equipment is submitted for an annual check.          
Option C.        only if component replacement in an aircraft involves a different component.        
Correct Answer is.      when a component has been replaced even if it is the same component.      
Explanation.    AWN 3 Para 1.2 (e).


Question Number.       89.       The full extent of the certification responsibilities of a licence engineer with regard to the CRS will be found in.                  
Option A.        AWN 3.         
Option B.        ANO schedule.          
Option C.        BCAR section A.       
Correct Answer is.      AWN 3.         
Explanation.    AWN 3.


Question Number.       90.       Vital points identified and included in the maintenance documents.                       
Option A.        relate to points subject to a duplicate inspection.      
Option B.        relate to areas in which all work must be carried out by a suitably licensed engineer.          
Option C.        identify areas or components subject to timed life.   
Correct Answer is.      relate to points subject to a duplicate inspection.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-3 Item 3 Para.3.


Question Number.       91.       A Master Minimum Equipment List (MMEL) is.                  
Option A.        more restrictive than a Minimum Equipment List.    
Option B.        is a list of items that may be inoperative on an aircraft.        
Option C.        originated by the aircraft operator.    
Correct Answer is.      is a list of items that may be inoperative on an aircraft.        
Explanation.    CAP 549 CAP 396 Chapter 25.


Question Number.       92.       An airline's MEL contains an additional note (M). This indicates a.             
Option A.        Mandatory operational restrictions.   
Option B.        Maintenance requirements.    
Option C.        Modified component or system.        
Correct Answer is.      Maintenance requirements.    
Explanation.    CAP 396 Chapter 25. CAP 549.


Question Number.       93.       Technical limitations of work and authority with reference to Aircraft Maintenance Engineers are laid down in.               
Option A.        BCAR Section L.      
Option B.        Airworthiness Notice 3.         
Option C.        ANO. 
Correct Answer is.      Airworthiness Notice 3.         
Explanation.    AWN 3.


Question Number.       94.       An A or C Type rated aircraft maintenance engineer may issue a CRS relating to an associated electrical system within limitations laid down in.            
Option A.        BCARs section L.      
Option B.        ANO. 
Option C.        AWN 3.         
Correct Answer is.      AWN 3.         
Explanation.    AWN 3.


Question Number.       95.       When completing a Certificate of Maintenance Review, which of the following must be completed?.                       
Option A.        C of A.           
Option B.        CRS.  
Option C.        A maintenance statement in the tech log.      
Correct Answer is.      A maintenance statement in the tech log.      
Explanation.    A maintenance statement specifies the date of the next SMI due.


Question Number.       96.       An aircraft of less than 2730Kg operating in the private category would normally be maintained I.A.W.                 
Option A.        the manufactures maintenance schedule.       
Option B.        LAMS.           
Option C.        the owners wishes.     
Correct Answer is.      LAMS.           
Explanation.    See LAMS FW/1978 or later issue.


Question Number.       97.       Foreign AD volume 2 is applicable to aircraft, engines, propellers, and equipment manufactured in.                    
Option A.        the former USSR.      
Option B.        Europe.           
Option C.        the USA.        
Correct Answer is.      the USA.        
Explanation.    AWN 6 Para.13.1.


Question Number.       98.       With reference to engineer licensing, aircraft for which type rating can not be obtained are found in.               
Option A.        Airworthiness Notice No 10. 
Option B.        BCAR section L.       
Option C.        EASA IR Part-145.   
Correct Answer is.      Airworthiness Notice No 10. 
Explanation.    AWN 10 Para.14.


Question Number.       99.       The ANO states that the Log Book shall be kept for the aircraft and one for.                     
Option A.        each engine and VP propeller.           
Option B.        each engine and undercarriage.          
Option C.        its radio and navigation equipment.   
Correct Answer is.      each engine and VP propeller.           
Explanation.    ANO Art.22 (1).


Question Number.       100.     An airline wishes to fly an aircraft to a contractor within the UK with all the passengers seats removed ready for refurbishment and painting. The flight may be authorised using.                    
Option A.        A special request procedure to the CAA.      
Option B.        A conditions. 
Option C.        B conditions.  
Correct Answer is.      A conditions. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 1.1 b).


Question Number.       101.     Mandatory modification of UK origin are identified by the CAA.              
Option A.        AAD. 
Option B.        AAN. 
Option C.        AD number.   
Correct Answer is.      AD number.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-6, BCAR A/B6-6.


Question Number.       102.     The check cycle for an aircraft is.                  
Option A.        the same for all aircraft maintained by one operator.
Option B.        stated in the approved maintenance schedule.          
Option C.        the same for all aircraft of one type.  
Correct Answer is.      stated in the approved maintenance schedule.          
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-5.


Question Number.       103.     For a simple aircraft the CAA LAMS Schedule may need to be amended by.                    
Option A.        deleting non application items.          
Option B.        completing the supplementary texts. 
Option C.        rewriting it.    
Correct Answer is.      completing the supplementary texts. 
Explanation.    See LAMS FW/1978 or later issue.


Question Number.       104.     A CRS is not required on completion of.                  
Option A.        each check A for aircraft not exceeding 2730Kg MTWA.   
Option B.        each inspection item on the AMS.     
Option C.        a check on the check cycle.    
Correct Answer is.      each check A for aircraft not exceeding 2730Kg MTWA.   
Explanation.    See LAMS FW/1978 or later issue.


Question Number.       105.     A CMR must be completed on aircraft exceeding 2730Kg at.                     
Option A.        periods not exceeding 4 months.       
Option B.        every 4 months.          
Option C.        every 12 months.        
Correct Answer is.      periods not exceeding 4 months.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 A CMR is carried out and issued normally each 4 months for aircraft exceeding 2730 kg.


Question Number.       106.     A duplicate inspection must be the last.                    
Option A.        CRS issue.      
Option B.        check before issue of a CRS for the task.      
Option C.        signature after a CRS for the task.    
Correct Answer is.      check before issue of a CRS for the task.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 AWN 3 Para 1.6A.


Question Number.       107.     A maintenance statement is.              
Option A.        the approval for a maintenance schedule.      
Option B.        part of the tech log.    
Option C.        used to certify a pre-flight check.      
Correct Answer is.      part of the tech log.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-8 2.1 (c).


Question Number.       108.     MAMIS lists mandatory inspections and service bulletins of aircraft manufactured in.                       
Option A.        Europe (not including the UK).         
Option B.        the UK.          
Option C.        USA.  
Correct Answer is.      the UK.          
Explanation.    AWN 6 para 14.


Question Number.       109.     Guidance with respect to Part-145 and CAA national requirements can be found in.                       
Option A.        BCAR section A.       
Option B.        CAAIPs.        
Option C.        AWN 14.       
Correct Answer is.      AWN 14.       
Explanation.    AWN 14.


Question Number.       110.     An aircraft maintenance engineer licence does not include unlimited certification in NDT testing. Guidance with respect to NDT personnel can be found in.                
Option A.        CAP 747.       
Option B.        BCAR section L.       
Option C.        CAAIPs.        
Correct Answer is.      CAP 747.       
Explanation.    CAP 747 GR No23.


Question Number.       111.     Information on Air Operators Certification is to be found in ANO.            
Option A.        Article 6.        
Option B.        Article 10.      
Option C.        Article 9.        
Correct Answer is.      Article 6.        
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.


Question Number.       112.     An Air Operators Certificate must be issued by the CAA. before an airline can.                 
Option A.        carry passengers and/or freight for reward.   
Option B.        carry freight for reward.        
Option C.        carry fare paying passengers. 
Correct Answer is.      carry passengers and/or freight for reward.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.


Question Number.       113.     An approved certificate certifies that.                       
Option A.        items are serviceable on delivery.      
Option B.        materials and parts come from an approved source.  
Option C.        materials and parts conform to required standard.    
Correct Answer is.      materials and parts conform to required standard.    
Explanation.    An approved certificate certifies that materials or parts conform to a required standard.


Question Number.       114.     B.C.A.R.s.                 
Option A.        contain minimum requirements to be met.     
Option B.        detail mandatory requirements for aircraft design and construction.
Option C.        are issued by Ministry of Trade and Industry.          
Correct Answer is.      contain minimum requirements to be met.     
Explanation.    See the 'Forward' in any BCAR.


Question Number.       115.     CAAIPs.                    
Option A.        contain approved inspection procedures.       
Option B.        contain mandatory instructions.         
Option C.        are issued by CAA.    
Correct Answer is.      are issued by CAA.    
Explanation.    CAP 562 is issued by the CAA, are not mandatory and do not contain approved inspection procedures.


Question Number.       116.     A Major Modification.                       
Option A.        will always require air testing after embodiment.      
Option B.        is approved by an A.A.N.      
Option C.        must be certified in the Modification Record Book. 
Correct Answer is.      is approved by an A.A.N.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B2-5 Para 2.2.4.


Question Number.       117.     An Approval Authority Reference number.              
Option A.        is issued by Ministry of Trade and Industry. 
Option B.        will be of specific form.         
Option C.        must be included on all Approved Certificates.        
Correct Answer is.      will be of specific form.         
Explanation.    Of the form A I/000/99 (BCAR A8) or UK.145.009 (Part 145).


Question Number.       118.     Technical and Administrative information is officially circulated to L.A.M.E.S. in.                       
Option A.        AWNs.           
Option B.        CAIPs.           
Option C.        B.C.A.R.s.     
Correct Answer is.      AWNs.           
Explanation.    AWN 1.


Question Number.       119.     A glider being used privately, and not crossing boundaries of countries:.                
Option A.        must have a Permit to Fly.     
Option B.        does not need a C of A.         
Option C.        must have a C of A.   
Correct Answer is.      does not need a C of A.         
Explanation.    ANO Art.8 Para.2 (a).


Question Number.       120.     An approved store.                
Option A.        is required by every approved organization.  
Option B.        is the responsibility of Quality Assurance Department.        
Option C.        must contain at least a bonded store. 
Correct Answer is.      is the responsibility of Quality Assurance Department.        
Explanation.    The approved store is the responsibility of the chief inspector.


Question Number.       121.     On a duplicate inspection on a helicopter, what checks are carried out?.                 
Option A.        Control system only.  
Option B.        Control system and anything that controls propulsive force.
Option C.        Propulsive control system only.         
Correct Answer is.      Control system and anything that controls propulsive force.
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.10.


Question Number.       122.     A Certificate of Release to service states that.                      
Option A.        a task has been carried out in accordance with the ANO.     
Option B.        the aircraft has been maintained to an approved schedule.   
Option C.        an operator has satisfied the CAA of his competence.          
Correct Answer is.      an operator has satisfied the CAA of his competence. OR a task has been carried out in accordance with the ANO.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.8.4.


Question Number.       123.     A CMR is raised after.                       
Option A.        major overhaul.          
Option B.        scheduled servicing at specified intervals.     
Option C.        defect rectification.    
Correct Answer is.      scheduled servicing at specified intervals.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B Para.5.1.


Question Number.       124.     Occurrences should be reported to.               
Option A.        Department of Trade & Industry.      
Option B.        Chief Inspector of Accidents.           
Option C.        CAA. 
Correct Answer is.      CAA. 
Explanation.    ANO Art.142.


Question Number.       125.     Compliance with the ANO is restricted to.               
Option A.        aircraft and their equipment which are on the UK & Commonwealth Civil Registers.        
Option B.        aircraft and their equipment which are on the UK Civil Register only.        
Option C.        all civil aircraft and their equipment on the International Civil Register.      
Correct Answer is.      all civil aircraft and their equipment on the International Civil Register. OR aircraft and their equipment which are on the UK Civil Register only.
Explanation.    The ANO covers all aircraft on the UK civil register.


Question Number.       126.     A quarantine store is a part of an approved store where.                  
Option A.        aircraft parts are placed, once they have been proven to conform to specification.  
Option B.        aircraft parts are placed, until they have been proven to conform to specification.  
Option C.        aircraft parts are placed, whilst awaiting delivery to the customer.  
Correct Answer is.      aircraft parts are placed, whilst awaiting delivery to the customer. OR aircraft parts are placed, until they have been proven to conform to specification.      
Explanation.    A quarantine store holds parts until they are proved to conform to specification.


Question Number.       127.     Which of the following manuals would be referred to when checking the airworthiness directive on a British constructed engine?.                
Option A.        CAA Additional Directives CAP 473.          
Option B.        FAD Volume 3 CAP 474.     
Option C.        CAP 476 Mandatory Aircraft Modifications and Inspections Summary.     
Correct Answer is.      CAP 476 Mandatory Aircraft Modifications and Inspections Summary.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-6 2.5.


Question Number.       128.     An Airworthiness Directive carried out to an engine of American construction fitted to British-built aircraft below 5700 kg MTWA would be certified in.              
Option A.        the Engine Log Book.
Option B.        the Aircraft Log Book.          
Option C.        the Modification Record Book.         
Correct Answer is.      the Engine Log Book.
Explanation.    ADs on the engine are certified in the engine logbook regardless of origin.


Question Number.       129.     If an Airworthiness Directive has not been complied with within the flying hour limitations given on the directive, what effect would this have on the engine?.                  
Option A.        The aircraft can be certified fit for flight under A conditions of the ANO and continue operation for the period of validity of the certificate.         
Option B.        The engine and thus the aircraft is grounded until the directive has been complied with.   
Option C.        The approved engineer can award an extension to the compliance time to enable the engine to remain in operation.   
Correct Answer is.      The approved engineer can award an extension to the compliance time to enable the engine to remain in operation. OR The engine and thus the aircraft is grounded until the directive has been complied with.
Explanation.    BCAR A5-6, Para 1.3.


Question Number.       130.     When related to aeronautical engineering, the term Inspection is defined in the publication.                
Option A.        ANO Article 11.        
Option B.        BCAR Section L.      
Option C.        Airworthiness Notice (AWN) 3.        
Correct Answer is.      Airworthiness Notice (AWN) 3.        
Explanation.    AWN 3 1.2 (d).


Question Number.       131.     Mandatory modifications are.            
Option A.        modifications which ensure continued airworthiness.           
Option B.        modifications which are approved on an airworthiness approval note.         
Option C.        modifications of an urgent nature.     
Correct Answer is.      modifications which ensure continued airworthiness.           
Explanation.    Mandatory modifications ensure continued airworthiness.


Question Number.       132.     An alert bulletin printed by the manufacturer of a British constructed engine is.                 
Option A.        a recommended modification to the aircraft/engine. 
Option B.        classified as mandatory by the CAA and will be followed by incorporation in the publication Mandatory Aircraft Modification s and Inspection Summary.         
Option C.        classified as mandatory by the manufacturer and must be incorporated before further flight.         
Correct Answer is.      classified as mandatory by the manufacturer and must be incorporated before further flight. OR classified as mandatory by the CAA and will be followed by incorporation in the publication Mandatory Aircraft Modifications and Inspection Summary.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-6.


Question Number.       133.     The information in the ANO is given in the form of.            
Option A.        Articles of Law, some of which are further clarified by Schedules. 
Option B.        Chapters, each one dealing with a different aspect of Civil Aviation, these chapters being backed up by the Schedules.       
Option C.        Regulations, each one covering a different aspect of Civil Aviation and as such is mandatory.      
Correct Answer is.      Regulations, each one covering a different aspect of Civil Aviation and as such is mandatory. OR Articles of Law, some of which are further clarified by Schedules.      
Explanation.    CAP 393.


Question Number.       134.     Air Navigation (General) Regulations are to be found in.                 
Option A.        CAA Printed Manual CAP 393.        
Option B.        British Civil Airworthiness Requirements Section A.           
Option C.        Airworthiness Requirements CAP 455.         
Correct Answer is.      CAA Printed Manual CAP 393.        
Explanation.    CAP 393.


Question Number.       135.     British Civil Airworthiness Requirements.                
Option A.        are printed by the CAA and are of an advisory nature.        
Option B.        form the Technical requirements for the design and operation of aircraft and their equipment.      
Option C.        interpret the ANO and form the Technical requirements for the design, construction, operation and maintenance of aircraft and their equipment.
Correct Answer is.      interpret the ANO and form the Technical requirements for the design, construction, operation and maintenance of aircraft and their equipment.     
Explanation.    See 'General Forward' in any BCAR.


Question Number.       136.     Airworthiness directives for American built engines fitted to aircraft not exceeding 5700 kg would be found in.              
Option A.        FAD Volume 3.         
Option B.        FAA Airworthiness Directives Volume 1.    
Option C.        FAA Airworthiness Directives Volume 2.    
Correct Answer is.      FAA Airworthiness Directives Volume 1.    
Explanation.    AWN 6.


Question Number.       137.     An airworthiness directive has the identification number 91-10-05 on it. This indicates.                       
Option A.        the year followed by the bi-weekly period followed by the directive number.        
Option B.        the year followed by the weekly period followed by the directive number. 
Option C.        the chapter followed by the section followed by the subject or directive number in accordance with ATA 100.       
Correct Answer is.      the chapter followed by the section followed by the subject or directive number in accordance with ATA 100. OR the year followed by the bi-weekly period followed by the directive number.
Explanation.    91-10-05 is year - biweekly period - directive number.


Question Number.       138.     Airworthiness Notices are amended by.                    
Option A.        issue numbers and dates as necessary.           
Option B.        monthly issue numbers.          
Option C.        CAA yellow pages.    
Correct Answer is.      issue numbers and dates as necessary.           
Explanation.    SEE AWN 1.


Question Number.       139.     An On Condition Inspection involves.                      
Option A.        an inspection of a component with a view to continued operation if its condition warrants such action.
Option B.        a programme of inspections used to increase the life of lifed components.  
Option C.        replacement of life expired components for new ones.         
Correct Answer is.      replacement of life expired components for new ones. OR an inspection of a component with a view to continued operation if its condition warrants such action.
Explanation.    On Condition' means an inspection of a component with a view to continued operation if its condition warrants it.


Question Number.       140.     An airworthiness directive must be complied with.              
Option A.        before further flight.  
Option B.        as soon as practicable following receipt of the directive.      
Option C.        within the time or flying hours limitations given on the directive.    
Correct Answer is.      within the time or flying hours limitations given on the directive.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-6.


Question Number.       141.     The term 'inspection' is defined as meaning.             
Option A.        correct installation and operation of the task.
Option B.        correct condition, assembly and functioning of the component or system.  
Option C.        correct assembly and functioning of the components or system.      
Correct Answer is.      correct assembly and functioning of the components or system. OR correct condition, assembly and functioning of the component or system.        
Explanation.    AWN 3 1.2 (d).


Question Number.       142.     Information contained in the ANO is.                       
Option A.        of a legal nature in all sections and is therefore mandatory.  
Option B.        written in compliance of the Civil Aviation Act of 1943 ratifying the ICAO Convention. 
Option C.        of a mandatory nature where safety is concerned.    
Correct Answer is.      of a legal nature in all sections and is therefore mandatory.  
Explanation.    Information in the ANO is of a legal nature in all sections an therefore mandatory.


Question Number.       143.     What documents should be carried when flying an aircraft overseas for the purpose of exportation:.               
Option A.        C of A for export, a C of R, and a validation certificate.     
Option B.        C of A for export, a ferry certificate and a permit to fly.      
Option C.        C of A for export, a C of A for Ferry Purposes and a C of  R.         
Correct Answer is.      C of A for export, a C of A for Ferry Purposes and a C of R.          
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-6.


Question Number.       144.     When there is an overlap of responsibility, how is the CRS signed?.                       
Option A.        Appropriate Type Rated Licensed Aircraft Engineers must each certify the parts appropriate to their license coverage.        
Option B.        An appropriate Type Rated Licensed Aircraft Engineer an a ATPL holder when the aircraft is away from base and the controls are not affected. 
Option C.        Only one appropriate Type Rated Licensed Aircraft Engineer may sign the CRS as he assumes responsibility for the operation, the other engineers must sign the paperwork.         
Correct Answer is.      Only one appropriate Type Rated Licensed Aircraft Engineer may sign the CRS as he assumes responsibility for the operation, the other engineers must sign the paperwork. OR. Appropriate Type Rated Licensed Aircraft Engineers must each certify the parts appropriate to their license coverage.           
Explanation.    AWN 3 Para. 1.4c.     


Question Number.       145.     Mandatory aircraft modification and inspection summary is divided into.              
Option A.        4 parts: aircraft/engines & propellers/radio stations/equipment.        
Option B.        3 parts: aircraft / engines & propellers / radio & equipment. 
Option C.        2 parts: aircraft & equipment/engines & propellers.   
Correct Answer is.      4 parts: aircraft/engines & propellers/radio stations/equipment. OR. 3 parts: aircraft / engines & propellers / radio & equipment.          
Explanation.    AWN 6.         


Question Number.       146.     Mandatory Warning Plaques and symbols.               
Option A.        must be displayed on all flights.        
Option B.        need not be displayed if they are incorporated in the flight manual.
Option C.        must be displayed in the cabin only if they are legible.         
Correct Answer is.      must be displayed in the cabin only if they are legible. OR must be displayed on all flights.           
Explanation.    Mandatory warning plaques and symbols must be displayed on all flights. 


Question Number.       147.     The responsibilities of licensed engineers for certification of aircraft are laid down in.                       
Option A.        ANO. 
Option B.        ANO (General) Regulations. 
Option C.        Airworthiness Notice 3.         
Correct Answer is.      Airworthiness Notice 3.         
Explanation.    AWN 3.         


Question Number.       148.     Maintenance Schedules are issued.                
Option A.        in a folder with the operators name on the cover.     
Option B.        with an approval certificate by the CAA.      
Option C.        by the operator with CAA approval. 
Correct Answer is.      by the operator with CAA approval. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-5 2.1.1. 


Question Number.       149.     Which of the following must be recorded in a Log Book after a component has been replaced?.                   
Option A.        Serial number, name of manufacturer and number of the licensed engineer carrying out the replacement.   
Option B.        Serial number, part number, name of licensed engineer carrying out the replacement and reason for renewal.          
Option C.        Serial number, part number, reason for removal and the origin and number of the Authorized Release Certificate.     
Correct Answer is.      Serial number, name of manufacturer and number of the licensed engineer carrying out the replacement. OR Serial number, part number, reason for removal and the origin and number of the Authorized Release Certificate.    
Explanation.    ANO Sched 6. Name of manufacture, and name of licensed engineer not required.           


Question Number.       150.     When nil defects are entered by the captain in a Tech Log.              
Option A.        A Certificate of Release to Service must be issued, noting nil defects.        
Option B.        All copies of this entry must be renewed before flight.        
Option C.        One copy is kept on the ground.        
Correct Answer is.      One copy is kept on the ground.        
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para 7.   


Question Number.       151.     Who can sign a Certificate of Maintenance Review?.                       
Option A.        The Captain of the aircraft if he holds an A.T.P.L.   
Option B.        A Flight Engineer licensed for the aircraft type.       
Option C.        A multi categorized type rate Licensed Engineer or person approved by the CAA.
Correct Answer is.      A multi categorized type rate Licensed Engineer or person approved by the CAA.
Explanation.    ANO Art.14 Para 3.   


Question Number.       152.     Amendments to aircraft manuals.                  
Option A.        are embodied by the operator and a copy forwarded to the CAA for approval.      
Option B.        must not be done without written consent of the CAA.       
Option C.        can be embodied by the Chief Surveyor or his delegates.     
Correct Answer is.      can be embodied by the Chief Surveyor or his delegates. OR are embodied by the operator and a copy forwarded to the CAA for approval.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 5-3 Para.5.          


Question Number.       153.     When is an Airworthiness Approval Note issued?.               
Option A.        By the CAA to the operator to approve a major modification.         
Option B.        On completion of a test flight for Certificate of Airworthiness.       
Option C.        After renewal of the Certificate of Maintenance Review.    
Correct Answer is.      After renewal of the Certificate of Maintenance Review. OR By the CAA to the operator to approve a major modification.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B2-5 Para 2.2.4.     


Question Number.       154.     Above what weight is an Air Operators Certificate required?.                     
Option A.        All aircraft flying for public transport.          
Option B.        3600 kg.         
Option C.        2300 kg.         
Correct Answer is.      All aircraft flying for public transport.          
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.    


Question Number.       155.     If the operator varies the content of the maintenance schedule, what action must be taken?.            
Option A.        Amend the Maintenance Schedule.   
Option B.        Await CAA approval before amending the Maintenance Schedule.
Option C.        Amend the Maintenance Schedule and seek the CAA approval.     
Correct Answer is.      Amend the Maintenance Schedule and seek the CAA approval. OR Await CAA approval before amending the Maintenance Schedule.
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-3 Para.5.           


Question Number.       156.     Who approves Maintenance Manuals?.                     
Option A.        The Department of Trade and Industry.        
Option B.        The Board of Trade.  
Option C.        The CAA.      
Correct Answer is.      The CAA.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-3 Para.1.2.        


Question Number.       157.     The carriage of a Technical Log is mandatory.                      
Option A.        for all aircraft registered in the U.K. having a Certificate of Airworthiness in either the public transport or aerial work category.      
Option B.        for all aircraft registered in the U.K. 
Option C.        for all aircraft registered in the U.K. on International flights only.   
Correct Answer is.      for all aircraft registered in the U.K. on International flights only. OR for all aircraft registered in the U.K. having a Certificate of Airworthiness in either the public transport or aerial work category.    
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para.1.   


Question Number.       158.     If an engine is inhibited. Where is this recorded?.                
Option A.        Airframe Log Book.  
Option B.        Engine Log Book.      
Option C.        Flight Manual.
Correct Answer is.      Engine Log Book.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.22.  


Question Number.       159.     When extra documents are used for maintenance recovery and are too numerous to list in the aircraft Log Book, what action is taken?.                    
Option A.        Obtain new Log Book and cross refer to the original Log Book.     
Option B.        Enter brief details in Log Book and retain documents.         
Option C.        Enter brief details in the Log Books and cross refer to a work pack.           
Correct Answer is.      Enter brief details in the Log Books and cross refer to a work pack.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.11.1.      


Question Number.       160.     You are a passenger of an aircraft which sustains major damage facilitating major repair or component replacement. Who would you inform?.            
Option A.        CAA. 
Option B.        Chief Inspector of Accidents.           
Option C.        Board of Trade.         
Correct Answer is.      Chief Inspector of Accidents.           
Explanation.    CAP 382 Para 3.3.1.


Question Number.       161.     An Airworthiness Directive carried out to an engine of American construction fitted to British built aircraft below 5700 kg M.T.W.A. would be certified in.                      
Option A.        The Engine Log Book.           
Option B.        The Aircraft Log Book.         
Option C.        The modification record book.         
Correct Answer is.      The Engine Log Book.           
Explanation.    Modifications are 'certified' in the engine log book with a CRS. Modification Record Book is not for engines.


Question Number.       162.     The certification requirements for scheduled and non-scheduled mandatory inspections, overhauls and repairs are to be found in.                       
Option A.        the organization's schedule of approval.        
Option B.        the aircraft maintenance manual.       
Option C.        the approval document to the aircraft maintenance schedule.           
Correct Answer is.      the approval document to the aircraft maintenance schedule.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-5 Appendix 1 Para.1.1 (e).


Question Number.       163.     The purpose of the CRS is.                
Option A.        to comply with article 15 of the ANO which states that an aircraft must not fly unless it is properly equipped for the intended flight.       
Option B.        to turn a log book or job card entry into a legal document and to ensure that the signatory takes full responsibility for the work done.       
Option C.        to ensure that the log book entry is complete.           
Correct Answer is.      to turn a log book or job card entry into a legal document and to ensure that the signatory takes full responsibility for the work done.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.16.


Question Number.       164.     A hard time engine inspection involves.                    
Option A.        replacement with a new or overhauled component.  
Option B.        removal of an engine component, it's inspection and refitting.         
Option C.        an in-situ function test.          
Correct Answer is.      replacement with a new or overhauled component.  
Explanation.    Hard Time' maintenance involves replacement with a new or overhauled component at specific periods of calendar time or flying hours.


Question Number.       165.     Duplicate inspections are.                  
Option A.        inspections which have to be duplicated but which can finally be certified by one LAE or approved signatory.       
Option B.        inspections certified by one approved signatory or LAE and then certified by a second approved signatory or LAE.      
Option C.        inspections signed by a mechanic and countersigned by an approved signatory or licensed engineer.           
Correct Answer is.      inspections signed by a mechanic and countersigned by an approved signatory or licensed engineer. OR inspections certified by one approved signatory or LAE and then certified by a second approved signatory or LAE.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.10.


Question Number.       166.     If an engine fuel control is disturbed.            
Option A.        the whole fuel control system must be inspected again in duplicate.
Option B.        the part disturbed must be inspected again in duplicate.       
Option C.        the part disturbed must be inspected again.  
Correct Answer is.      the part disturbed must be inspected again in duplicate.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 10.3.1 Note.


Question Number.       167.     The Certificate of Maintenance Review (CMR) is not required by.             
Option A.        any aircraft on the British register.    
Option B.        all aircraft operated under JAR-OPS.
Option C.        any aircraft not used for transport and aerial work aircraft over 2730kg.     
Correct Answer is.      any aircraft not used for transport and aerial work aircraft over 2730kg. OR all aircraft operated under JAR-OPS.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.5.1 Note.


Question Number.       168.     Log books are required for.               
Option A.        all aircraft on the British register together with one for each engine.
Option B.        all aircraft on the British register together with one for each engine and variable pitch propeller.   
Option C.        all aircraft on the British register, one for the engines and one for the propellers.    
Correct Answer is.      all aircraft on the British register, one for the engines and one for the propellers. OR all aircraft on the British register together with one for each engine and variable pitch propeller.        
Explanation.    ANO Art.22.


Question Number.       169.     Aircraft log books.                 
Option A.        can only be flown in the aircraft to which they relate when the tech log is not available.    
Option B.        are designed to be used in the air for the recording of defects and then to be transferred onto the the tech log.         
Option C.        must never be flown in the aircraft to which they relate.      
Correct Answer is.      can only be flown in the aircraft to which they relate when the tech log is not available. OR must never be flown in the aircraft to which they relate.      
Explanation.    Log books must never be flown in the aircraft to which they relate.


Question Number.       170.     An aircraft technical log forms.                     
Option A.        a permanent history of the aircraft.    
Option B.        a part of the certificate of airworthiness for transport category aircraft.       
Option C.        a day to day history of the aircraft.   
Correct Answer is.      a day to day history of the aircraft.   
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-8.


Question Number.       171.     Log books are initially provided by.              
Option A.        the manufacturer.       
Option B.        the C.A.A.     
Option C.        the operator.   
Correct Answer is.      the manufacturer.       
Explanation.    Log Books are initially provided by the manufacturer because they provide a 'complete' technical history of the aircraft.


Question Number.       172.     You would expect to find information on ground handling of aircraft in the.                     
Option A.        Flight Manual.
Option B.        Aircraft Maintenance Manual.           
Option C.        Aircraft Overhaul Manual.     
Correct Answer is.      Aircraft Maintenance Manual.           
Explanation.    ATA 100 Chapters 9 & 10.


Question Number.       173.     A.T.A. Specification No. 100 is.                   
Option A.        an internationally agreed form of Maintenance Schedule.    
Option B.        a system of numbering chapters and sections of Manuals.    
Option C.        a statement of international airworthiness.    
Correct Answer is.      a system of numbering chapters and sections of Manuals.    
Explanation.    See ATA 100 specification.


Question Number.       174.     Where would you find legislation governing Nationality and Registration Marks on U.K. registered aircraft?.                   
Option A.        C.A.A.I.P.      
Option B.        B.C.A.R.        
Option C.        A.N.O.           
Correct Answer is.      A.N.O.           
Explanation.    ANO Sched.2 Part B.


Question Number.       175.     A Quarantine Store.               
Option A.        holds life controlled items only.        
Option B.        holds materials and parts until proved to conform to specification.  
Option C.        holds parts and materials received from overseas.     
Correct Answer is.      holds materials and parts until proved to conform to specification.  
Explanation.    A quarantine store holds materials and parts until proved to conform to specification.


Question Number.       176.     A bonded Store.                    
Option A.        holds aeronautical supplies which have failed to conform.   
Option B.        holds aeronautical supplies proved to conform to specification.       
Option C.        holds parts and materials until released by H.M. Customs.   
Correct Answer is.      holds parts and materials until released by H.M. Customs. OR holds aeronautical supplies proved to conform to specification.   
Explanation.    A bonded store holds aeronautical supplies proved to conform to specification.


Question Number.       177.     A concession is.                     
Option A.        authority not to embody a modification.       
Option B.        authority for a permanent reduction of a requirement.          
Option C.        authority to accept a limited quantity of parts which may not be strictly in accordance with the relevant drawings or specifications.   
Correct Answer is.      authority to accept a limited quantity of parts which may not be strictly in accordance with the relevant drawings or specifications.         
Explanation.    A concession is authority to accept a limited quantity of parts which may not be strictly in accordance with the relevant drawings or specifications.


Question Number.       178.     Which of the following is typical of the number granted to an approved organization under BCARs.                       
Option A.        A N/0000/67. 
Option B.        A I/0000/103. 
Option C.        A I/0000/83.   
Correct Answer is.      A I/0000/83.   
Explanation.    A BCAR A8 approval number starts with A I or D A I, followed by a 4-figure approval number, followed by the year the approval was originally granted.


Question Number.       179.     Technical Logs are mandatory for the following groups:.                 
Option A.        Private plus Special Category.           
Option B.        Transport Category plus private category.     
Option C.        Transport Category plus aerial work category.          
Correct Answer is.      Transport Category plus aerial work category.          
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para.1.


Question Number.       180.     Rectification of defects should be entered in appropriate logs.                    
Option A.        before expiration of Certificate of Maintenance Review.     
Option B.        immediately reported.
Option C.        within seven days of expiration of Certificate of Maintenance Review.      
Correct Answer is.      within seven days of expiration of Certificate of Maintenance Review.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.22 Para.3 (a).


Question Number.       181.     A Certificate of Maintenance Review must be retained for.             
Option A.        two years after expiry of period of validity.  
Option B.        two years after date of issue. 
Option C.        six months after date of issue.           
Correct Answer is.      two years after date of issue. 
Explanation.    ANO Art.14 Para.8.


Question Number.       182.     Where would you find inspection and classification of damage and repair?.                       
Option A.        Repair Manual.           
Option B.        Flight Manual.
Option C.        Maintenance Manual. 
Correct Answer is.      Repair Manual.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-4 Para.3.


Question Number.       183.     Are C.A.A.I.P.s mandatory?.            
Option A.        Yes, but only for six months at a time.          
Option B.        Only selected parts which are in B.C.A.R.    
Option C.        No, nothing in C.A.A.I.P. is mandatory.       
Correct Answer is.      No, nothing in C.A.A.I.P. is mandatory.       
Explanation.    Nothing in CAAIPs or CAIPs are mandatory.


Question Number.       184.     The aircraft captain records the aircraft hours flown and defects in.            
Option A.        Aircraft Log Book.    
Option B.        Technical Log.           
Option C.        Maintenance Statement.        
Correct Answer is.      Technical Log.           
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para.4 and M.A.306.


Question Number.       185.     Air Navigation Regulations are originated by.                      
Option A.        CAA. 
Option B.        Privy Council.
Option C.        Department of Trade and Industry.   
Correct Answer is.      Privy Council.
Explanation.    The ANRs (CAP 393 Sections 2 - 8) are written by the Privy Council.


Question Number.       186.     A Technical Log is originated by.                  
Option A.        Manufacturer.
Option B.        CAA. 
Option C.        Operator.        
Correct Answer is.      Operator.        
Explanation.    Technical logs are originated by the operator because they are a 'day-to-day' technical history for a/c in the transport or aerial work categories.


Question Number.       187.     Details of International Aircraft Markings on the U.K. register will be found in.                
Option A.        ANO. 
Option B.        Flight Manual and Certificate Organizations.           
Option C.        B.C.A.R.        
Correct Answer is.      ANO. 
Explanation.    ANO Sched.2 Part B.


Question Number.       188.     When a minor adjustment to a control system has been made away from base, a pilot or flight engineer may sign, if licensed for the type concerned.                    
Option A.        neither part of the duplicate inspection.        
Option B.        the second part of the duplicate inspection.  
Option C.        both parts of the duplicate inspection.           
Correct Answer is.      the second part of the duplicate inspection.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para 10.3.9.


Question Number.       189.     After a modification to an aircraft, what has to be raised?.              
Option A.        Certificate of Release to Service.      
Option B.        Certificate of Modification.   
Option C.        Certificate of Maintenance Review.  
Correct Answer is.      Certificate of Release to Service.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.16 Para.2.


Question Number.       190.     What work has to be recorded and signed for?.                    
Option A.        Only work involving replacements.   
Option B.        All work carried out.  
Option C.        Only work which entails a duplicate inspection.       
Correct Answer is.      All work carried out.  
Explanation.    ANO Art.16 Para.2.


Question Number.       191.     Who can sign the Certificate of Release to Service?.            
Option A.        A licensed engineer or approved inspector.   
Option B.        Only a licensed engineer.       
Option C.        Anyone who has worked on the particular task.       
Correct Answer is.      A licensed engineer or approved inspector.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.16 Para.11 (b).


Question Number.       192.     What should not be kept in Quarantine or Bonded Store?.              
Option A.        Engine Spares.           
Option B.        Commercial Supplies.
Option C.        Aircraft spares.           
Correct Answer is.      Commercial Supplies.
Explanation.    Commercial supplies have no traceability.


Question Number.       193.     Where can information on overhaul and replacement periods be found?.                
Option A.        Flight Manual.
Option B.        Technical Log.           
Option C.        Maintenance Manual. 
Correct Answer is.      Maintenance Manual. 
Explanation.    ATA 100 Ch.5.


Question Number.       194.     An operator who uses his aircraft for the transportation of cargo must do so under the terms of an.                
Option A.        Aerial Application Certificate.           
Option B.        Aerial Dealers Certificate.     
Option C.        Air Operators Certificate.      
Correct Answer is.      Air Operators Certificate.      
Explanation.    ANO Art.6.


Question Number.       195.     Reportable Occurrences are notified to the.              
Option A.        Safety Investigation and Data Department of the Accident Investigation Department of the Government:. 
Option B.        Safety Investigation and Data Department of the CAA.      
Option C.        Safety Investigation and Data Department of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.         
Correct Answer is.      Safety Investigation and Data Department of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. OR Safety Investigation and Data Department of the CAA.     
Explanation.    CAP 382 Para 13.


Question Number.       196.     An Alert Service Bulletin is issued by.                      
Option A.        the Manufacturer, notifying aircraft owners and Maintenance Organizations of an urgent major modification.  
Option B.        the CAA giving notification of a mandatory modification.  
Option C.        the Manufacturer notifying aircraft owners and Maintenance Organizations of a modification affecting aircraft airworthiness.         
Correct Answer is.      the Manufacturer notifying aircraft owners and Maintenance Organizations of a modification affecting aircraft airworthiness.         
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       197.     Where can information on mandatory life limitations for aircraft parts be found.                
Option A.        in the 'Airworthiness Limitations' section of the Maintenance Manual, in Mandatory Modifications and Inspections Summary or in CAA Additional Directions.           
Option B.        in Aircraft Service Bulletins, Technical Log and Aircraft Log Books.         
Option C.        in the Technical Log, in Chapter A6-2 or B.C.A.R. and in the Operations Manual which is CAA Approved.      
Correct Answer is.      in the Technical Log, in Chapter A6-2 or B.C.A.R. and in the Operations Manual which is CAA Approved. OR in the 'Airworthiness Limitations' section of the Maintenance Manual, in Mandatory Modifications and Inspections Summary or in CAA Additional Directions.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-3 Para.4.


Question Number.       198.     CAA Approval for a major modification is given on.                       
Option A.        an Airworthiness Approval Note.      
Option B.        Form AD 282.
Option C.        Form AD 261.
Correct Answer is.      an Airworthiness Approval Note.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B2-5 Para 2.2.4.


Question Number.       199.     After a reportable occurrence involving an aircraft, for how long must the operator retain the relevant Flight Data records?.                    
Option A.        7 days.
Option B.        14 days.          
Option C.        2 years.           
Correct Answer is.      14 days.          
Explanation.    CAP 382 Para.12.2.


Question Number.       200.     The Light Aircraft Maintenance Schedule is used for aircraft below the maximum total weight authorized of.             
Option A.        6000 kg.         
Option B.        2730 kg.         
Option C.        2300 kg.         
Correct Answer is.      2730 kg.         
Explanation.    See LAMS FW/1978 or later issue.


Question Number.       201.     Technical Logs are raised.                  
Option A.        only if aircraft is to land away from home.   
Option B.        in triplicate.    
Option C.        in duplicate.   
Correct Answer is.      in duplicate.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para.7.


Question Number.       202.     A four (4) Engined Turbo-Prop Aircraft requires.                 
Option A.        1 - Combined Log Book.       
Option B.        9 Statutory Log Books.         
Option C.        5 Statutory Log Books.         
Correct Answer is.      9 Statutory Log Books.         
Explanation.    ANO Art.22.


Question Number.       203.     The Commander records defects.                  
Option A.        on the C of R.
Option B.        in the Technical Log. 
Option C.        on the C of A.
Correct Answer is.      in the Technical Log. 
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para.4 (b).


Question Number.       204.     Airworthiness Notices 3 and 10 deal with.               
Option A.        maintenance.  
Option B.        approvals.       
Option C.        licensing.        
Correct Answer is.      licensing.        
Explanation.    See AWNs 3 & 10.


Question Number.       205.     The standard Format for Maintenance Manuals is defined in.                      
Option A.        ATA 100.       
Option B.        B.C.A.R.s.     
Option C.        A.N.O. and A.N.R.s. 
Correct Answer is.      ATA 100.       
Explanation.    See ATA 100 spec. BCAR A/B5-3 Para.2.6.


Question Number.       206.     In the A.T.A. 100 System, Pages 1 -100 for Chapters in Maintenance Manuals covers.                       
Option A.        description and operations.    
Option B.        maintenance practices.           
Option C.        description.    
Correct Answer is.      description and operations.    
Explanation.    See ATA 100 spec.


Question Number.       207.     A.T.A. 100 is used in.            
Option A.        repair manuals.           
Option B.        fuel specifications.     
Option C.        technical and administrative Publications.     
Correct Answer is.      repair manuals.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-3 Para.2.6.


Question Number.       208.     The captain can sign for a Duplicate Inspection.                   
Option A.        if away from base.     
Option B.        if A and C Licensed. 
Option C.        if there are two Engineers.     
Correct Answer is.      if away from base.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 10.3.9.


Question Number.       209.     Storage conditions are critical in the.             
Option A.        special equipment Store.        
Option B.        Quarantine Store.       
Option C.        Bonded Store.
Correct Answer is.      Bonded Store.
Explanation.    Storage conditions are critical in the bonded store.


Question Number.       210.     An aircraft with a Certificate of Airworthiness in the aerial work category which is being used for the dropping of supplies, must operate under the terms of.              
Option A.        an Aerial Application Certificate.      
Option B.        an Aircraft Dealers Certificate with Schedule 1C of the A.N.O.     
Option C.        an Air Operators Certificate in compliance with Article 6 of the A.N.O.     
Correct Answer is.      an Air Operators Certificate in compliance with Article 6 of the A.N.O. OR an Aerial Application Certificate.         
Explanation.    ANO Art.66.


Question Number.       211.     Fuel Flow results are entered in the.              
Option A.        Aircraft Log Book.    
Option B.        the Fuel Uplift column of the Tech Log.       
Option C.        Engine Log Book.      
Correct Answer is.      Aircraft Log Book.    
Explanation.    See inside cover of any Aircraft logbook.


Question Number.       212.     Additional equipment which must be installed according to the circumstances in which an aircraft is flown is listed in.                       
Option A.        the Forth Schedule of the A.N.O.     
Option B.        Part A of the Weight Schedule.         
Option C.        the Certificate of Airworthiness.       
Correct Answer is.      the Forth Schedule of the A.N.O.     
Explanation.    ANO Art.16 Para.9 & Sched.4.


Question Number.       213.     The number of electrical fuses of a particular rating required to be carried in an aircraft is.                    
Option A.        5 amp or less 3, off 5 amp or more 10 off.    
Option B.        3% of each rating or 10, whichever is the greater.     
Option C.        10% of each rating or 3, whichever is the greater.     
Correct Answer is.      10% of each rating or 3, whichever is the greater.     
Explanation.    ANO Sched.4 Scale A(1).


Question Number.       214.     Mandatory Aircraft Modifications and Inspection Summary is divided into.                      
Option A.        4 parts: aircraft, engines and propellers, radio stations, equipment.  
Option B.        3 parts: aircraft, engines and propellers, radio and equipment.         
Option C.        2 parts: aircraft and equipment, engines and propellers.        
Correct Answer is.      3 parts: aircraft, engines and propellers, radio and equipment.         
Explanation.    See MAMIS.


Question Number.       215.     A letter of Transmittal.                      
Option A.        records acceptance of a Type Certificate.      
Option B.        authorizes an amendment to a Maintenance Manual.
Option C.        authorizes a Maintenance Schedule by the CAA.     
Correct Answer is.      authorizes an amendment to a Maintenance Manual.
Explanation.    A Letter of transmittal authorises an amendment to a Maintenance Manual.


Question Number.       216.     Aircraft components maintained and released for service by a BCAR approved organisation.               
Option A.        may be fitted to aircraft used for commercial air transport.  
Option B.        may not be fitted to aircraft used for commercial air transport.        
Option C.        may be fitted to aircraft used for commercial air transport providing the aircraft records are endorsed as such.           
Correct Answer is.      may be fitted to aircraft used for commercial air transport. OR may not be fitted to aircraft used for commercial air transport.     
Explanation.    AWN 14 Para 9.4 and 7.3.


Question Number.       217.     The total engine hours expended may be determined from information given in.                
Option A.        the Maintenance Statement.  
Option B.        the Technical Log.     
Option C.        the Engine Log Book.
Correct Answer is.      the Engine Log Book.
Explanation.    ANO Sched.6 Para.2.


Question Number.       218.     When an unserviceable component is removed from an aircraft and replaced with a different component to carry out the same function it is classified as.                     
Option A.        a repair.          
Option B.        a modification.           
Option C.        a replacement.
Correct Answer is.      a replacement.
Explanation.    AWN3 1.2e.


Question Number.       219.     An incident is classified as an accident if the aircraft suffers serious structural damage or someone isinjured between the times.                   
Option A.        when the aircraft takes off and the aircraft lands.     
Option B.        when the first person boards the aircraft with the intention of flying and the last person leaves the aircraft after flight.    
Option C.        when the first passengers boards the aircraft and the last passenger leaves the aircraft.      
Correct Answer is.      when the first passengers boards the aircraft and the last passenger leaves the aircraft. OR when the first person boards the aircraft with the intention of flying and the last person leaves the aircraft after flight. 
Explanation.    CAP 382 Para.3.3.1.


Question Number.       220.     The definition of a Reportable Accident is given in.             
Option A.        CAA Air Regulations number 11 CAP 393. 
Option B.        Civil Aviation (Investigation of Accidents). 
Option C.        ANO Article 94.        
Correct Answer is.      Civil Aviation (Investigation of Accidents). 
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       221.     Where is the overhaul period of an aircraft component found?.                   
Option A.        In the Approved Maintenance Schedule.      
Option B.        In the Maintenance Manual.  
Option C.        In the Overhaul Manual.        
Correct Answer is.      In the Approved Maintenance Schedule.      
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-4 Para.1.6.1.


Question Number.       222.     The Certificate of Fitness for Flight is issued in.                   
Option A.        1 copy: for the Aircraft.         
Option B.        2 copies: for Aircraft and File.           
Option C.        3 copies: for Tech Log, File and Aircraft.     
Correct Answer is.      2 copies: for Aircraft and File.           
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-8 Para.2.3.


Question Number.       223.     The aircraft owner's Name Plate must be fixed.                    
Option A.        near the main entrance of the aircraft.           
Option B.        on the instrument panel.         
Option C.        on the rear fuselage.   
Correct Answer is.      near the main entrance of the aircraft.           
Explanation.    ANO Sched.2 Part B Para.1 (2).


Question Number.       224.     In the ATA 100 format, what would the third element of the reference number refer to?.                 
Option A.        Chapter or system.     
Option B.        Section or sub section.           
Option C.        Subject or component.           
Correct Answer is.      Subject or component.           
Explanation.    See ATA 100 Spec.


Question Number.       225.     The information in the ANO is given in the form of.            
Option A.        Regulations, each one covering a different aspect of civil aviation and as such is mandatory.        
Option B.        Articles of law some of which are further clarified by schedules.    
Option C.        Chapters, each one dealing with a different aspect of civil aviation, these chapters being backed up by schedules.       
Correct Answer is.      Chapters, each one dealing with a different aspect of civil aviation, these chapters being backed up by schedules. OR Articles of law some of which are further clarified by schedules.      
Explanation.    See CAP 393 The Order and the Regulations.


Question Number.       226.     Air Navigation General Regulations are to be found in.                   
Option A.        British Civil Airworthiness Requirements Section A.           
Option B.        CAA printed manual CAP 393.        
Option C.        Airworthiness Requirements CAP 455.         
Correct Answer is.      CAA printed manual CAP 393.        
Explanation.    See CAP 393 The order and the Regulations.


Question Number.       227.     British Civil Airworthiness Requirements.                
Option A.        interpret the ANO and form the Technical requirements for the design, construction, operation and maintenance of aircraft and their equipment.
Option B.        are printed by the CAA and are of an advisory nature.        
Option C.        form the Technical requirements for the design and operation of aircraft and their equipment.      
Correct Answer is.      form the Technical requirements for the design and operation of aircraft and their equipment. OR interpret the ANO and form the Technical requirements for the design, construction, operation and maintenance of aircraft and their equipment.         
Explanation.    See 'Forward' in any BCAR.


Question Number.       228.     Information on the procedures adopted by an approved B1 organization for controlling matters directly affecting airworthiness and technical standards will be laid down in.             
Option A.        the organization's exposition. 
Option B.        BCAR Chapter A8-3.
Option C.        EASA Part-145.         
Correct Answer is.      the organization's exposition. 
Explanation.    BCAR A/B8-3 Para.3.2.


Question Number.       229.     A series type aircraft engine is one that.                    
Option A.        has been awarded a British type Certificate. 
Option B.        is awaiting evaluation for the purpose of the issue of a certificate of design.           
Option C.        is awaiting evaluation for the purpose of the issue of a British type certificate.       
Correct Answer is.      is awaiting evaluation for the purpose of the issue of a British type certificate. OR has been awarded a British type Certificate.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-2 Para.1.3.


Question Number.       230.     Duplicate inspections are required to be made following the disturbance of.                       
Option A.        all engine and propeller controls and any vital points.           
Option B.        all engine & propeller components and any vital points.       
Option C.        aircraft, engine & propeller controls and any vital points.     
Correct Answer is.      aircraft, engine & propeller controls and any vital points.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.10.


Question Number.       231.     The wording of the Duplicate inspection statement is given in.                    
Option A.        ANO Article 2.          
Option B.        BCAR Section A & B/6-2.    
Option C.        Airworthiness Notice No.3.   
Correct Answer is.      BCAR Section A & B/6-2.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.10.


Question Number.       232.     A duplicate inspection is defined as an inspection made and certified by.               
Option A.        a qualified person and subsequently repeated by that person.          
Option B.        a qualified person and subsequently by another qualified person.    
Option C.        an unqualified person and then by a qualified one.   
Correct Answer is.      a qualified person and subsequently by another qualified person.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.10.2.2.


Question Number.       233.     BCAR Organizations which automatically have design approval are.                      
Option A.        M1 Maintenance organizations.         
Option B.        Primary companies.    
Option C.        M3 Maintenance organizations.         
Correct Answer is.      Primary companies.    
Explanation.    BCAR A8-1.


Question Number.       234.     Certificates of release to service.                   
Option A.        are kept for 2 years.   
Option B.        can be signed by company approved engineers.        
Option C.        are signed before each flight. 
Correct Answer is.      can be signed by company approved engineers.        
Explanation.    BCAR A/B6-2 Para.9.


Question Number.       235.     BCAR Section A applies to.              
Option A.        aircraft on the UK civil register manufactured outside the UK.       
Option B.        all aircraft on the UK civil register.   
Option C.        aircraft on the UK civil register manufactured in the UK.    
Correct Answer is.      aircraft on the UK civil register manufactured in the UK.    
Explanation.    CAAIPs Leaflet 1-2 Para 4.3.


Question Number.       236.     What happens to a Hard Time component when removed from an aircraft?.                       
Option A.        Scrapped or returned for overhaul.    
Option B.        Placed in quarantine store.     
Option C.        Inspected and if serviceable can be replaced.
Correct Answer is.      Scrapped or returned for overhaul.    
Explanation.    When a hard-time component is removed from the aircraft it is scrapped or returned for overhaul.


Question Number.       237.     UK CAA Mandatory Airworthiness Notices can be found in.                     
Option A.        CAP 555 Airworthiness Notices.      
Option B.        CAP 747 UK Airworthiness Requirements under the European Aviation Safety Agency. 
Option C.        CAP 476 Mandatory Aircraft Modifications and Inspections Summary.     
Correct Answer is.      CAP 476 Mandatory Aircraft Modifications and Inspections Summary. OR CAP 747 UK Airworthiness Requirements under the European Aviation Safety Agency.
Explanation.    CAAIPs Leaflet 1-2 Para 9.2 a).


Question Number.       238.     CAP 393 - Air Navigation - The Order and the Regulations.                       
Option A.        is fully authoritative and would be referred to in a court of law.      
Option B.        only Part 1 is fully authoritative and would be referred to in a court of law, whereas the General Regulations are not authoritative.      
Option C.        is not considered authoritative and would not be referred to in a court of law.       
Correct Answer is.      is not considered authoritative and would not be referred to in a court of law.       
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       239.     BCAR A8-8 E3 will.             
Option A.        be added to Part-145 ratings on application to the CAA.     
Option B.        transfer to JAR OPS (M) when an AOC is awarded.           
Option C.        not transfer when JAR-21 becomes the legal code.  
Correct Answer is.      not transfer when JAR-21 becomes the legal code.  
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       240.     An aircraft which has been constructed to an internationally accepted standard of completion but which doesn’t fully comply with BCAR would most likely be given a C of A in.             
Option A.        the transport category which would not include the carrying of passengers.
Option B.        the special category.   
Option C.        the private category which would not include the carrying of passengers.   
Correct Answer is.      the transport category which would not include the carrying of passengers.  OR the special category.        
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       241.     For Public Transport aircraft, defects and related rectification details which occur when the aircraft is 'down route' would be entered in.                     
Option A.        the technical log, one copy of which is removed and sent back to base by an alternative method.  
Option B.        the technical log for transfer into the log book when the aircraft returns to base.    
Option C.        the aircraft log book and posted back to the U.K. since it must not be flown in the aircraft to which it relates.
Correct Answer is.      the aircraft log book and posted back to the U.K. since it must not be flown in the aircraft to which it relates. OR the technical log, one copy of which is removed and sent back to base by an alternative method.           
Explanation.    ANO Article 15.


Question Number.       242.     The requirement to fly an aircraft properly equipped and that the equipment fitted is to be serviceable, is given in.                  
Option A.        Article 8 of the ANO.
Option B.        schedule 4 of the ANO.         
Option C.        Article 14 of the ANO.          
Correct Answer is.      Article 14 of the ANO.          
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       243.     Engine and propeller log book requirements are covered in.             
Option A.        Schedule 6 of the ANO.        
Option B.        JAR E.           
Option C.        Article 11 of the ANO.          
Correct Answer is.      Schedule 6 of the ANO.        
Explanation.    ANO Article 22/Schedule 6.


Question Number.       244.     The current ANO has.            
Option A.        101 Articles, 11 Schedules.   
Option B.        168 Articles, 15 Schedules.   
Option C.        123 Articles, 14 Schedules.   
Correct Answer is.      168 Articles, 15 Schedules.   
Explanation.    See current ANO.


Question Number.       245.     CAA Additional Airworthiness Directives are printed on.               
Option A.        Blue Papers.   
Option B.        White Papers. 
Option C.        Yellow Papers.           
Correct Answer is.      Blue Papers.   
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       246.     Foreign Airworthiness Directives Volume 3 covers.             
Option A.        Foreign built aircraft on the British register except those constructed in the United States.
Option B.        Foreign built aircraft of American construction.       
Option C.        Foreign built aircraft over 12000kg on the British Register. 
Correct Answer is.      Foreign built aircraft over 12000kg on the British Register. OR Foreign built aircraft on the British register except those constructed in the United States.         
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       247.     Which of the following publications contains additional directives for German built aircraft on the British Register?.                    
Option A.        CAP 476.       
Option B.        CAP 474.       
Option C.        CAP 475.       
Correct Answer is.      CAP 474.       
Explanation.    AWN 6.


Question Number.       248.     A Technical Log is required for.                    
Option A.        all aircraft that hold a Certificate of Airworthiness in the Transport or Aerial Categories.  
Option B.        all aircraft used for any purpose in the UK.  
Option C.        all aircraft that are maintained by a third party organisation.
Correct Answer is.      all aircraft that are maintained by a third party organisation. OR all aircraft that hold a Certificate of Airworthiness in the Transport or Aerial Categories.  
Explanation.    ANO Art.15 Para.1.


Question Number.       249.     Condition monitoring.                       
Option A.        permits in-life until failure occurs.     
Option B.        is a time lifed method of maintenance.          
Option C.        is a preventative maintenance process.          
Correct Answer is.      permits in-life until failure occurs.     
Explanation.    See Condition Monitored Maintenance Programme in CAAIPs.


Question Number.       250.     The allowable deficiency list is normally included in an aircrafts.                
Option A.        approval document to the aircraft maintenance schedule.     
Option B.        modifications record book.    
Option C.        operations manual.     
Correct Answer is.      operations manual.     
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       251.     The master minimum equipment list is compiled by.             
Option A.        the manufacturer and the air operator after joint consultation and then approved by the CAA.      
Option B.        the air operator and approved by the CAA.  
Option C.        the manufacturer and the CAA after joint consultation.       
Correct Answer is.      the manufacturer and the CAA after joint consultation.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B5-7 Para.3.1.


Question Number.       252.     An aircraft operators MEL.               
Option A.        can be more restrictive than the aircrafts MMEL.     
Option B.        can be less restrictive than the aircrafts MMEL.       
Option C.        must be the same as the aircrafts MMEL.     
Correct Answer is.      can be more restrictive than the aircrafts MMEL.     
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-6 Para.4.


Question Number.       253.     CAP 455 published by the CAA is.              
Option A.        Mandatory aircraft modifications and inspection summary. 
Option B.        Airworthiness Notices.          
Option C.        Foreign airworthiness directives vol.3.          
Correct Answer is.      Mandatory aircraft modifications and inspection summary. OR Airworthiness Notices.     
Explanation.    CAP 455 is AWNs.


Question Number.       254.     Information on Air Operators Certificate is to be found in the Air Navigation Order.                       
Option A.        Article 6.        
Option B.        Article 9.        
Option C.        Article 20.      
Correct Answer is.      Article 6.        
Explanation.    See ANO Article 6.


Question Number.       255.     If, as the result of a reported occurrence, an error in general engineering practices was established, this would be circulated by the CAA to all organizations and persons concerned by.             
Option A.        CAA publication CAP 479, Engineering Safety Practices.   
Option B.        an amendment to CAA publication CAP 562 Civil Aircraft Airworthiness.
Option C.        an airworthiness notice.         
Correct Answer is.      an airworthiness notice.         
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       256.     A star inspection is.                
Option A.        an inspection to be carried out on a special category aircraft prior to its C of A renewal.    
Option B.        an annual inspection coincident with a survey for C of A renewal for Aircraft not exceeding 2730kg MTWA.          
Option C.        an inspection which has to be carried out on an imported aircraft to ensure that it complies with U.K. additional requirements for foreign aircraft, prior to the issue of a C of A.  
Correct Answer is.      an inspection which has to be carried out on an imported aircraft to ensure that it complies with U.K. additional requirements for foreign aircraft, prior to the issue of a C of A. OR an annual inspection coincident with a survey for C of A renewal for Aircraft not exceeding 2730kg MTWA.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B3-4 Para.4.


Question Number.       257.     The wording for the Certificate of Fitness for Flight is to be found in.                    
Option A.        Chapter (A&B) 3-8 of BCAR.          
Option B.        Chapter A6-2 of BCAR.       
Option C.        Chapter (A&B) 6-7 of BCAR.          
Correct Answer is.      Chapter (A&B) 3-8 of BCAR.          
Explanation.    A3-8, Para 2.1.


Question Number.       258.     Companies holding C.A.A. design and Inspection Approval for the manufacture and overhaul of complete aircraft are defined as.            
Option A.        primary companies.    
Option B.        material manufacturers.          
Option C.        suppliers.        
Correct Answer is.      primary companies.    
Explanation.    BCAR A8-1.


Question Number.       259.     An Additional Airworthiness Directive is issued by the C.A.A. for certain aircraft, which are.                   
Option A.        British constructed aircraft.   
Option B.        American constructed aircraft on the British Register.         
Option C.        Any foreign aircraft on the British Register. 
Correct Answer is.      Any foreign aircraft on the British Register. 
Explanation.    CAP 473 - AWN 6 13.1.


Question Number.       260.     The signals to be used when ground marshalling an aircraft can be found in.                      
Option A.        C.A.I.P.s Pt. 1.           
Option B.        Air Navigation Rules - Aerodrome Traffic Rules.     
Option C.        B.C.A.R.s Sect. D.    
Correct Answer is.      Air Navigation Rules - Aerodrome Traffic Rules.     
Explanation.    CAP 393 Section 2 Section VII.


Question Number.       261.     The mandatory modification and inspections summary will list.                  
Option A.        all mandatory modifications and inspection required on British constructed aircraft.          
Option B.        all mandatory modifications and inspection required on foreign constructed aircraft.         
Option C.        all mandatory modifications and inspection required on any aircraft, British or foreign.     
Correct Answer is.      all mandatory modifications and inspection required on any aircraft, British or foreign. OR all mandatory modifications and inspection required on British constructed aircraft.  
Explanation.    CAP 486 See AWN 6.


Question Number.       262.     Who normally carries out the maintenance on an aircraft under 2730kg in the private category?.                   
Option A.        A Part-145 approved organisation.    
Option B.        A company with BCAR approval only until 28th September 2008. 
Option C.        A Part M organisation.           
Correct Answer is.      A company with BCAR approval only until 28th September 2008. 
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.2 Para.6 especially (c).


Question Number.       263.     CAP 395 - modification record book is required for.            
Option A.        American aircraft only.          
Option B.        all aircraft.      
Option C.        all aircraft over 2,730 kg.       
Correct Answer is.      all aircraft over 2,730 kg.       
Explanation.    BCAR A/B7-9 Para 1.3.


Question Number.       264.     On a light aircraft with a 3 year C of A, a Star Inspection must be carried out.                   
Option A.        at each annual inspection.      
Option B.        at the third annual inspection.
Option C.        at every 150 flying hours.      
Correct Answer is.      at the third annual inspection.
Explanation.    See LAMS and BCAR A/B 3-4 Para.4.2.


Question Number.       265.     A Certificate of Maintenance Review for an aircraft over 2,730 kg has a maximum period of validity of.              
Option A.        1 year.
Option B.        6 months.       
Option C.        4 months.       
Correct Answer is.      4 months.       
Explanation.    CMR is valid for 4 months if a/c is over 2,730 kg. 12 months if a/c is not exceeding 2,730kg.


Question Number.       266.     Certification responsibilities of Licensed Engineers and Approved Inspectors can be found in.                    
Option A.        CAIPs pt 111.
Option B.        EASA IR Part-66.     
Option C.        Airworthiness Notices 3 and 10.       
Correct Answer is.      Airworthiness Notices 3 and 10.       
Explanation.    See AWN 3 and 10.


Question Number.       267.     How many times must the nationality and registration marks appear on an aircraft?.                       
Option A.        4 times.           
Option B.        3 times.           
Option C.        5 times.           
Correct Answer is.      4 times.           
Explanation.    ANO Schedule 2 Part B Para.2 (4 times including the dataplate).


Question Number.       268.     An aircraft can fly without registration markings.                 
Option A.        under an EASA Permit to Fly.          
Option B.        under B conditions.   
Option C.        under A conditions.   
Correct Answer is.      under an EASA Permit to Fly.          
Explanation.    AWN 9 Para 1.3.


Question Number.       269.     Privately owned aircraft over 5700 kg must be maintained by.                    
Option A.        an A8-13 company.    
Option B.        a Part-145 company.  
Option C.        an engineer independent of a Part-145 company.     
Correct Answer is.      a Part-145 company.  
Explanation.    AWN 7 App.1 Para.2.


Question Number.       270.     Aircraft over 5700 kg must be weighed.                   
Option A.        within 2 years of manufacture.          
Option B.        at every major check. 
Option C.        annually.         
Correct Answer is.      within 2 years of manufacture.          
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 5-4 Para 3.1.1.


Question Number.       271.     The Overhaul Manual.                       
Option A.        allows you to comply with the Maintenance Schedule.        
Option B.        allows you to comply with the Maintenance Manual.           
Option C.        allows you to repair, test or overhaul a component.  
Correct Answer is.      allows you to repair, test or overhaul a component.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 7-4 Para.2.


Question Number.       272.     The requirement for an aircraft to be weighed is.                  
Option A.        when required by the CAA.  
Option B.        as specified in the Maintenance Schedule.    
Option C.        prior to a C of A renewal.      
Correct Answer is.      when required by the CAA.  
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 5-4 Para.3.1.1 '...and at such times as the CAA may require'.


Question Number.       273.     Where are the A and B conditions of flight testing stated?.             
Option A.        AWNs.           
Option B.        ANO. 
Option C.        BCARs.         
Correct Answer is.      ANO. 
Explanation.    ANO Sched.3.


Question Number.       274.     CAA Additional Airworthiness Directives.              
Option A.        supersede existing Ads.         
Option B.        are means of amending FADs by CAA.        
Option C.        are included in MAMIS.        
Correct Answer is.      supersede existing Ads.         
Explanation.    AWN 6 Para.13.1.


Question Number.       275.     An aircraft under 5700 kg is being operated privately in the UK. Who may sign for maintenance?.            
Option A.        A suitably licensed engineer independent of a Part-145 organisation.          
Option B.        An approved member of an A8-13 organisation.      
Option C.        An unlicensed member of a Part-145 organisation.   
Correct Answer is.      A suitably licensed engineer independent of a Part-145 organisation.          
Explanation.    AWN 14 Para 7.1.


Question Number.       276.     When an aircraft is on a hangar check the CMR.                  
Option A.        continues to run irrespective. 
Option B.        is suspended whilst on check.
Option C.        has to be renewed at the end of the check.   
Correct Answer is.      continues to run irrespective. 
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       277.     Scheduled maintenance inspection time or hour limits.                     
Option A.        can be extended by a LAME with respect to the extension limits of the maintenance schedule.    
Option B.        can never be exceeded.          
Option C.        can be exceeded in extraordinary circumstances.      
Correct Answer is.      can be extended by a LAME with respect to the extension limits of the maintenance schedule.           
Explanation.    NIL.


Question Number.       278.     Information on bogus parts may be found in.                       
Option A.        IEM 145.30 to JAR145.30.   
Option B.        AWN 19.       
Option C.        BCAR section A.       
Correct Answer is.      AWN 19.       
Explanation.    See AWN 19.


Question Number.       279.     If a defect is raised in the tech log and deferred.                  
Option A.        it is transferred to the aircraft log book.        
Option B.        it is left on the tech log page until rectified.  
Option C.        it is transferred to the ADD sheets which form part of the tech log.
Correct Answer is.      it is transferred to the ADD sheets which form part of the tech log.
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 7-8 Para.2.1 (e).


Question Number.       280.     Where would you find details of the tasks that the holder of a private pilot's licence can do on his own aircraft if it has a C of A in the private category?.                      
Option A.        AN(G)R's.      
Option B.        BCAR A8-15.
Option C.        EASA IR Part-145.   
Correct Answer is.      AN(G)R's.      
Explanation.    CAP 393 AN(G)R Section 3 Part 4 Para.9.


Question Number.       281.     What airworthiness notice applies to propellers used on British registered aircraft?.                       
Option A.        14.      
Option B.        75.      
Option C.        4.        
Correct Answer is.      4.        
Explanation.    See AWN 4.


Question Number.       282.     The responsibility to keep and maintain aircraft log books lies with.            
Option A.        the owner.      
Option B.        the operator.   
Option C.        the Part-145 organisation maintaining the aircraft.    
Correct Answer is.      the operator.   
Explanation.    ANO Art.22 Para.5.


Question Number.       283.     The modification record book logs all modifications.                       
Option A.        to the aircraft only.    
Option B.        to the aircraft, engines and propellers.           
Option C.        only mandatory modifications.          
Correct Answer is.      to the aircraft only.    
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 7-9 Para.1.3.


Question Number.       284.     Aircraft components require overhauls at times stated in the.                       
Option A.        maintenance schedule.           
Option B.        overhaul manual.        
Option C.        maintenance manual.  
Correct Answer is.      maintenance manual.  
Explanation.    Chapter 5 ATA.


Question Number.       285.     The overhaul manual gives you information on.                    
Option A.        how to maintain a component on an aircraft.
Option B.        overhaul, repair and bench test.         
Option C.        when to overhaul a component.         
Correct Answer is.      overhaul, repair and bench test.         
Explanation.    BCAR A/B 7-4 Para 2.


Question Number.       286.     A major mod is carried out. The C of A.                   
Option A.        is suspended until the mod is carried out and the time is added on to the C of A.  
Option B.        is not effected.           
Option C.        becomes invalid.        
Correct Answer is.      is not effected.           
Explanation.    AWN 9 Issue-4, para 2.3.


Question Number.       287.     To what does Airworthiness Notice 60 refer?.                      
Option A.        Toilet flush motors.    
Option B.        Cabin and toilet fire protection.         
Option C.        Bogus parts.   
Correct Answer is.      Cabin and toilet fire protection.         
Explanation.    AWN 60 has now been replaced by something else. But download an old copy of Airworthiness Notices.


Question Number.       288.     The minimum requirements for recording a modification are.                       
Option A.        title page, mod no, description of mod, issue no. and date.  
Option B.        mod. no., issue no. and date. 
Option C.        mod. no. and date.     
Correct Answer is.      mod. no., issue no. and date. 
Explanation.    NIL.   


Question Number.       289.     What covers engineers responsibilities with reference to a CRS?.                
Option A.        AWN 3.         
Option B.        BCARs.         
Option C.        ANO. 
Correct Answer is.      AWN 3.         
Explanation.    See AWN 3.   


Question Number.       290.     The CMR covers all work including.             
Option A.        scheduled maintenance, modifications, defects and any deferred defects.  
Option B.        scheduled maintenance, defect rectifications.           
Option C.        scheduled maintenance, modifications.         
Correct Answer is.      scheduled maintenance, modifications, defects and any deferred defects.  
Explanation.    ANO Article 14.        


Question Number.       291.     What modifications are recorded in the aircraft log book?.              
Option A.        Aircraft only. 
Option B.        Engine, propeller and aircraft.           
Option C.        Engine and propeller. 
Correct Answer is.      Aircraft only. 
Explanation.    Engine and Propeller mods are recorded in their own log books.     


Question Number.       292.     When can you amend a Maintenance Schedule?.                  
Option A.        You cant.       
Option B.        You can with written consent of the CAA.  
Option C.        You can amend the maintenance schedule and send a copy to the CAA for approval.       
Correct Answer is.      You can amend the maintenance schedule and send a copy to the CAA for approval. OR You can with written consent of the CAA.          
Explanation.    Section A/B 7-5 3.1.1.           


Question Number.       293.     Aircraft which must fly under an AOC are.              
Option A.        aircraft registered in the UK. 
Option B.        aircraft in the transport categories.    
Option C.        any aircraft in UK airspace.   
Correct Answer is.      aircraft in the transport categories.    
Explanation.    NIL.   

10.7b. Applicable National and International Requirements.


Question Number.       1.         Category 2 autoland with a decision height of 100 ft has a visual line up approach limit of.                   
Option A.        300 meters.     
Option B.        500 meters.     
Option C.        400 meters.     
Correct Answer is.      300 meters.     
Explanation.    JAR Ops Subpart E Table 6.


Question Number.       2.         An operator's ETOPS approval will lapse if they cease extended range operations for a period of.                   
Option A.        12 months.     
Option B.        ETOPS approval does not lapse providing the aircraft continues to meet the equipment requirements.           
Option C.        13 month.       
Correct Answer is.      13 month.       
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 1 Para. 2.3.


Question Number.       3.         Extended Range Operations (ETOPS) is defined as flight conducted over a route that contains a point further than.             
Option A.        one hour's flying time (in still air) at the normal cruise speed from an adequate aerodrome.
Option B.        one hour's flying time (in still air) at the normal one-engine-inoperative cruise speed from an adequate aerodrome.     
Option C.        three hour's flying time (in still air) at the normal one-engine-inoperative cruise speed from an adequate aerodrome.  
Correct Answer is.      one hour's flying time (in still air) at the normal one-engine-inoperative cruise speed from an adequate aerodrome.  
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 1 Para. 4.4.


Question Number.       4.         The 'Threshold Time' for an ETOPS approved aircraft is.                 
Option A.        60 minutes.     
Option B.        90 minutes.     
Option C.        120 minutes.   
Correct Answer is.      60 minutes.     
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 2 Para. 4.12.


Question Number.       5.         Independent and reliable electrical power should be available to an ETOPS aircraft from at least.              
Option A.        two sources at all times.         
Option B.        one source at all times.           
Option C.        three sources. 
Correct Answer is.      three sources. 
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 2 Para. 2.9.


Question Number.       6.         Any time limited system on an ETOPS aircraft should be available for.                  
Option A.        the Rule Time minus 15 minutes.       
Option B.        the Rule Time.
Option C.        the Rule Time plus 15 minutes.          
Correct Answer is.      the Rule Time plus 15 minutes.          
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 2 Para. 2.12.


Question Number.       7.         Before an operator will be approved to fly ETOPS operations, they will normally be required.                     
Option A.        to have ETOPS experience of not less than 12 months using ETOPS approved aircraft.     
Option B.        to have no opartinal experience of teh type of aircraft providing the aircraft type design and construction is ETOPS approved.      
Option C.        to have operated the aircraft type satisfactorily for a period of not less than 12 months.    
Correct Answer is.      to have ETOPS experience of not less than 12 months using ETOPS approved aircraft. OR  to have operated the aircraft type satisfactorily for a period of not less than 12 months.         
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 3 Para. 2.


Question Number.       8.         If an operator wishes to apply for ETOPS approval, modifications are most likely to be required of.                
Option A.        the aircraft design, MEL, and AMS. 
Option B.        the MEL, AMS and engineer training programme.   
Option C.        the aircraft design, MEL, AMS and engineer training programme.  
Correct Answer is.      the aircraft design, MEL, AMS and engineer training programme.  
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 4.


Question Number.       9.         An operator is preparing for ETOPS approval. They will need to make changes to.            
Option A.        the aircraft itself, the maintenance procedures and the operational procedures.       
Option B.        the maintennace procedures and the operational procedures, but the aircraft will not need to be altered since all twin engined transport aircrfat are designed and built to ETOPS specifications.   
Option C.        the aircraft itself and the operational procedures, but the maintenance procedures will not need to be altered because the existing Part-145 procedures cover ETOPS operations.
Correct Answer is.      the aircraft itself and the operational procedures, but the maintenance procedures will not need to be altered because the existing Part-145 procedures cover ETOPS operations. OR  the aircraft itself, the maintenance procedures and the operational procedures.     
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS).


Question Number.       10.       For an aircraft to be ETOPS approved, it must.                    
Option A.        exceed an MTOW of 5700 kg and carry more than 19 passengers.  
Option B.        carry more than 19 passengers but can be of any weight category.   
Option C.        exceed an MTOW of 5700 kg but does not need to be public transport.     
Correct Answer is.      exceed an MTOW of 5700 kg but does not need to be public transport. OR exceed an MTOW of 5700 kg and carry more than 19 passengers.         
Explanation.    CAP 513 (ETOPS) Chapter 1 Para 2.1.


Question Number.       11.       An instrument landing system requires.                     
Option A.        both airborne equipment and airport ground equipment.      
Option B.        airport ground equipment only.         
Option C.        airborne equipment only.       
Correct Answer is.      both airborne equipment and airport ground equipment.      
Explanation.    JAR-AWO.


Question Number.       12.       A Category 2 landing is.                    
Option A.        a decision height of 60 M (200ft) or more.    
Option B.        a decision height of 120 M (300ft) or more.  
Option C.        a decision height of 30 M (100ft) or more.    
Correct Answer is.      a decision height of 30 M (100ft) or more.    
Explanation.    JAR-AWO Page 2-1.


Question Number.       13.       A Category 3 landing is.                    
Option A.        a decision height of 30 M (100ft) or less.      
Option B.        a decision height of 60 M (200ft) or more.    
Option C.        a decision height of 60 M (200ft) or less.      
Correct Answer is.      a decision height of 30 M (100ft) or less.      
Explanation.    JAR-AWO Page 3-1.


Question Number.       14.       The excess ILS deviation light is coloured.               
Option A.        amber and continuous.           
Option B.        amber and flashing.    
Option C.        red and flashing.        
Correct Answer is.      amber and continuous.           
Explanation.    JAR-AWO Page 3-5.


Question Number.       15.       In a landing system, decision height is recognised by.                      
Option A.        a sonar altimeter.        
Option B.        a barometric servo altimeter.  
Option C.        a radio altimeter.        
Correct Answer is.      a radio altimeter.        
Explanation.    JAR-AWO Page 3-5.

10.8.


Question Number.       1.         A register of airlines operatoring on an AOC is maintained by the.              
Option A.        ICAO.
Option B.        CAA. 
Option C.        FAA.  
Correct Answer is.      CAA. 
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       2.         What category of aircraft are 'break-in' markings required?.             
Option A.        All public transport aircraft above 2300Kg.  
Option B.        All public transport aircraft above 5700Kg.  
Option C.        All aircraft registered in the UK.       
Correct Answer is.      All aircraft registered in the UK.       
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       3.         A Part-145 approval covers.              
Option A.        base maintenance.      
Option B.        the major part of the organisation.     
Option C.        only line maintenance.           
Correct Answer is.      base maintenance.      
Explanation.    The part-145 organisation covers ALL of the organisation, and not only line maintenance.


Question Number.       4.         For UK registered aircraft, components must be.                  
Option A.        maintained by a part-145 approved organisation.      
Option B.        any appropriately approved organisation.      
Option C.        maintained by a part-145 approved organisation registered in the UK.        
Correct Answer is.      maintained by a part-145 approved organisation registered in the UK. OR any appropriately approved organisation.           
Explanation.    The question is not specific about the 'type' of aircraft (light or heavy).


Question Number.       5.         Aircraft manufactured abroad, but registered in the UK.                 
Option A.        can fly with an export C of A.           
Option B.        must have a C of A issued in the UK before it can fly.        
Option C.        can fly with a foreign C of A.           
Correct Answer is.      can fly with a foreign C of A.           
Explanation.    It can fly with a foreign C of A providing it is issued a CAA validation certificate.


Question Number.       6.         To facilitate a repair, a drawing can be taken from.              
Option A.        the CAA.       
Option B.        the manufacturer.       
Option C.        a part-145 organisation.         
Correct Answer is.      the manufacturer.       
Explanation.    The drawing must come from an organisation with Design Approval. Only the manufacturer automatically has that.


Question Number.       7.         Documents to be carried on a specific aircraft for a specific purpose is given in.                 
Option A.        BCAR Section A and B.       
Option B.        JAR-OPS.      
Option C.        AOC. 
Correct Answer is.      JAR-OPS.      
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       8.         Safe operation of the aircraft is the responsibility of the.                  
Option A.        part-M organisation.   
Option B.        owner.
Option C.        operator.         
Correct Answer is.      operator.         
Explanation.    That's the purpose of the Air Operator's Certificate (AOC).


Question Number.       9.         The period of validity of a Certificate of Fitness for Flight under 'A' Conditions is.                       
Option A.        7 days.
Option B.        1 flight.          
Option C.        2 days.
Correct Answer is.      7 days.
Explanation.    BCAR Section A/B3-8.


Question Number.       10.       The details of design of a particular aircraft can be found where?.              
Option A.        The Maintenance Manual.      
Option B.        The Declaration of Design and Performance.
Option C.        EASA Certification Specification 25.           
Correct Answer is.      The Declaration of Design and Performance.
Explanation.    Nil.


Question Number.       11.       The validity of an EASA permit to fly is.                 
Option A.        12 months.     
Option B.        7 days.
Option C.        as stated on the certificate but not exceeding 14 days.         
Correct Answer is.      as stated on the certificate but not exceeding 14 days.         
Explanation.    AWN 9 Para.5.


4 comments:

  1. hi! very nice blogs your site is good.have shared useful information ......Thankq for load cell amplifier

    Aircraft weighing

    ReplyDelete
  2. very helpful but how to downlpad it?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Question Number. 8. What can an A1 licensed engineer sign for?.
    Option A. Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on turbine engined helicopters.
    Option B. Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on turbine engined aircraft.
    Option C. Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on piston engined aircraft.
    Correct Answer is. Minor Scheduled Line Maintenance tasks on piston engined aircraft.
    Explanation. 66.A.1 (a) and ELGD A5.1.

    CORRECTION FOR THIS QUESTION >> Turbine engined aircraft NOT piston.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Are all the answers correct?Can somebody please answer me because i am a novice who is going to take this module.The answers are very suspicious..........

    ReplyDelete